Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Sunday, 13 August 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +4m 1400m - WP, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 29-Aug-17 8:55AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:19PM HUTCHEON & PEARCE MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:40.96 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 COLOANE Donna Grisedale Robbie Dolan (a3/45kg) 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $1.90F
2 12 SIDONIA MISS Christopher Davis Bradley Vale 0.96L 10 57kg $51
3 9 FROZEN ASSET (NZ) Martin Stein Brendan Ward 1.46L 2 57kg $8.50
4 10 LADY ROSAMUND Tony Waddell Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 2.16L 8 57kg $26
5 11 PAYDAY PRINCESS Stephen Aldridge Simon Miller 4.03L 7 57kg $5.50
6 7 CARRADALE Philip Evans Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 6.88L 5 57kg (cd 55kg) $151
7 1 COCHRANES GAP Craig Widdison Brodie Loy 10.46L 9 59kg $10
8 3 MO’S SYMPHONY Gary Colvin Richard Bensley 12.49L 11 59kg $14
9 5 THE TRUCK Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 16.29L 1 59kg $21
10 4 SECRET POWER Heath Maclean Nick Souquet 17.18L 3 59kg $15
11 6 ZARIZACRAT Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 28.5L 4 59kg $101
8 CLEAR SAILING Matthew Dale 0
Race 2 - 1:54PM RIVERINA PLASTER WORKS 2017 WAGGA WHIZ (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:58.50 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Lazyaxl) $18. Deductions in $: Win 4c & Place 4c for 1st, 11c for 2nd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 FOX TALES Nick Olive Brendan Ward 5 55kg $1.75
2 5 MITCHELL ROAD Chris Heywood Nick Souquet 2.37L 4 57.5kg $21
3 2 BABY DON’T CRY Craig Widdison Patrick Scorse (a3/54kg) 4.91L 6 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $4.20
4 8 LEVEE BANK Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a0/53kg) 5.24L 3 54kg $16
5 1 MAN OF PEACE Dave Heywood Simon Miller 6.94L 2 61kg $6.50
6 4 KETCHUM Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 16.66L 1 57.5kg $17
SB 3 LAZYAXL Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 0 60.5kg 0-1F
7 BRIGHTLY GOES Phil Sweeney Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 0
Race 3 - 2:29PM BUSH & CAMPBELL BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:13.00 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 HANGIN’ WITH WILLY Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 9 57kg $8.50
2 1 BENNO’S BOY Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 0.4L 2 61.5kg $7
3 7 LADY HENRIETTA Pat Widdup Josh Richards (a4/50kg) 0.47L 4 57.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $11
4 6 VEE EIGHT Danny Williams Robbie Dolan (a3/45kg) 1.85L 8 58kg (cd 55kg) $2.80F
5 3 WAITAHA PROPHECY Geoff Duryea Brendan Ward 1.92L 6 59.5kg $5
6 5 STORM APPROACH Jim Lake Robert Beattie 2.12L 5 58kg $7
7 4 LIGHTHOUSE Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 4.83L 7 58.5kg $15
8 9 HERCULE’S HORSE Kerry Weir Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.98L 3 54kg $31
9 2 GO GET ’EM Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a0/53kg) 6.21L 1 59.5kg $20
Race 4 - 3:04PM MTC HORSE OF THE YEAR WILLY WHITE SOCKS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:13.44 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 KRUANUI Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 9 58.5kg $4.40
2 5 QUETEE SHOES (NZ) Tim Donnelly Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 0.38L 12 57.5kg $3.50F
3 4 BRAVADO LASS Gary Colvin Nick Souquet 0.9L 10 57.5kg $7.50
4 13 PRINCE OF PRUSSIA Peter Maher Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 4.61L 2 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $9
5 3 BRAMLAGO Allan Fitzgerald Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.03L 5 57.5kg $9
6 1 ZARIZZLE Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a4/50kg) 5.31L 1 59kg (cd 55kg) $21
7 8 SHADOW OMEN Allan Fitzgerald Ms Amanda Masters 7.34L 6 56kg $71
8 7 HAY BOYS Ron Stubbs Brodie Loy 8.81L 8 56.5kg $31
9 15e I DUNNO Kevin Hanley Bradley Vale 9.48L 11 55kg $21
10 10 JAECAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Adrian Layt 9.93L 3 55.5kg $101
11 12 NICOTIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Simon Miller 10L 13 55kg $7.50
12 9 CURRAWONG BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 13.94L 14 55.5kg $101
13 11 MOONCOIN Richard Coulton Bryan Murphy 16.24L 7 55kg $201
14 14 SHINIA MISS Peter Maher Brendan Ward 21.38L 4 55kg $12
17e ELIZA STAR Pat Widdup Simon Miller 0
18e CAPTAIN DAN Trevor Sutherland 0
6 CHARLIE’S HERO Craig Widdison Lester Grace 0
16e LOVE ’N’ DESIRE Debbie Prest 0
Race 5 - 3:39PM PAH INNOVATIVE CONSTRUCTION CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:40.57 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 8th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SZYSLAK Geoff Duryea Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 11 54kg $7.50
2 4 STRIKING LAGO Aaron Clarke Adrian Layt 0.22L 2 56kg $6
3 7 CHEW TOY Kevin Hanley Bradley Vale 0.65L 10 54kg $6.50
4 11 PAY THE ONES Trevor Sutherland Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.69L 5 54kg $9
5 9 COUNTY LIMERICK Andrew Sheahan Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 0.73L 3 54kg (cd 52kg) $14
6 13 CORAL DOWNS Rex Cole Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 1.64L 1 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $26
7 8 ZARINA’S GOLD Michael Sparrow Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 2.17L 8 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $16
8 2 MISS CHAPARRAL John & Chris Ledger Lester Grace 4.33L 12 57.5kg $3.40F
8 6 ADIZERO Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a4/50kg) 4.33L 6 54kg (cd 50kg) $41
10 12 ZORBA Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a0/53kg) 5.64L 9 54kg $15
11 14 SHE’S JUST ROSIE Christopher Davis Brendan Ward 6.38L 4 54kg $31
12 5 WAY TOO EASY Wayne Nichols Ms Amanda Masters 12.68L 7 54.5kg $18
1 POOR CORNER Andrew Sheahan 0
3 RUN HOFF RUN Nick Olive 0
Race 6 - 4:14PM OLLIE'S SECURITY BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.42 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 CHEROKEE WARRIOR Mick J Smith Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 8 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $9.50
2 7 WHY ME LORD Ron Steiner Richard Bensley 3.14L 13 57kg $5F
3 8 ALABASTA BAY Aaron Clarke Adrian Layt 3.24L 12 56kg $5.50
4 5 ROBUSTA Cheryl Mcnamara Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.54L 10 58.5kg $8
5 15 MOSS MAGIC Russell Mutimer Lee Smith 5.91L 5 54kg $81
6 12 YALTA Dona McQueen Ms Amanda Masters 6.2L 1 54kg $61
7 10 JUST LEAVE Wayne Nichols Patrick Scorse (a3/54kg) 6.61L 11 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $11
8 4 RAMAADI BULLET Geoff Duryea Brendan Ward 6.94L 2 58.5kg $7
9 11 DREAM ON STAN Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 7.78L 9 54.5kg $9
10 9 MY FRIEND ALBERT Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 8.55L 4 56kg $21
11 1 BOY SCOUT Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a0/53kg) 8.76L 7 62kg $9
12 14 DE BELIN Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a4/50kg) 10.99L 6 54kg (cd 50kg) $20
13 13 WEEKEND GETAWAY Kerry Weir Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 30.53L 3 54kg $71
3 BUTLER BUTLER Norm Loy Simon Miller 0
2 SARACENTINAL Jody Thompson Nick Souquet 0
Race 7 - 4:49PM COORPAROO PARK SPELLING & REHABILITATION CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:14.00 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ALLEZ TROIENNE Gary Colvin Brodie Loy 13 55.5kg $13
2 2 SOUTH AFRICA Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a0/53kg) 1.23L 8 59kg $4.40F
3 16 HAYNE PLANE Peter Kirby Josh Richards (a4/50kg) 1.43L 1 54kg (cd 50kg) $101
4 12 ANNIE PRU Aaron Clarke Adrian Layt 1.89L 12 54kg $10
5 4 CRISALLI Russell Mutimer Lee Smith 2.17L 2 56kg $11
6 9 JOSIE’S CRUISER Kym Davison Ms Amanda Masters 2.34L 14 55kg $21
7 3 KAPPY CINO Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 2.97L 5 57.5kg $6
8 8 AGANIPPE Kevin Hanley Bradley Vale 3.17L 15 55kg $26
9 5 QUIRIMBAS Andrew Sheahan Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 3.32L 10 56kg (cd 54kg) $7
10 1 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 3.99L 4 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $5
11 11 ZARSUPREME Ross Purcell Richard Bensley 5.32L 7 55kg $21
12 10 SOVEREIGN LAD Martin Stein Simon Miller 6.08L 11 55kg $91
13 15 AUNTY PORSCHER Trevor Sutherland Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.6L 3 54kg $91
14 13 YOUNG JACKSON Richard Coulton Bryan Murphy 9.54L 6 54kg $31
15 7 RUN ADAM Dick Dale Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 25.76L 9 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $61
14 FIRESPARK Christopher Davis Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.