Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday, 21 April 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.51
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 24-Apr-17 11:48PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 90

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 12:25PM CANPRINT COMMUNICATIONS BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.94 Last 600m: 0:33.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 QUEENIAN Matthew Smith Mr Bobby El-Issa 6 60.5kg $5
2 6 MALACHI CRUNCH Natalie Jarvis Ms Melinda Kinny 0.54L 5 60kg $7
3 9 RIBANDS Tash Burleigh Andrew Banks 1.13L 8 58kg $6.50
4 8 FRATERNATER Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 1.31L 1 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $3.20F
5 5 SARONA DOWNS Allan McRae Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 1.74L 4 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $18
6 10 FRANKENBEANS Warren Ganderton Jeff Penza 3L 3 55kg $15
7 7 AINZALI Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 3.61L 7 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $11
8 2 HERCULE’S HORSE Kerry Weir Shaun Guymer 4.11L 9 60.5kg $31
9 3 MANATASSEE Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 5.83L 2 60.5kg $8
11 FOUNTAINS Scott Wade 0
1 AUSSIE JAMES Michelle Russell Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 0
Race 2 - 1:00PM TAB.COM.AU BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (SCALED -1.0KG) (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.54 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 TENORINO Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 5 58kg $3.20F
2 7 LOCAL HERO Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0.71L 6 57kg $7.50
3 2 DARTS AWAY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 1.46L 2 59kg $3.70
4 5 KRAVCHENKO Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 1.58L 7 58kg $5
5 9 GO GET ’EM Kerry Weir Jeff Penza 2.76L 3 54kg $6.50
6 1 ZERO TO TEN Jim Scobie Bradley Vale 4.14L 1 60.5kg $31
7 4 JACAKAIZANE Lynda Bundy Patrick Scorse (a4/55kg) 4.65L 4 58.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $7.50
10 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic 0
3 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 0
8 CIRCLE GAME Matthew Dale 0
Race 3 - 1:35PM BRMA GROUP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.18 Last 600m: 0:33.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 LORD DENMAN CanBOBS Nick Olive Richard Bensley 2 58kg $11
2 2 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 0.08L 11 59kg $5
3 7 GREY STORM Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.49L 3 57kg $7.50
4 14 HOMEBIRD Matthew Dale Ms Jess Taylor 1.15L 14 54.5kg $9.50
5 13 CITIZEN’S ARREST CanBOBS Jason Coyle Ms Tracy O'Hara 1.98L 1 54.5kg $11
6 1 FORCE AWAKENS Neil Osborne Simon Miller 2.11L 6 59kg $14
7 8 AROSA Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 2.14L 12 56.5kg $9
8 16e GAY SKIER John Borham Shaun Guymer 2.46L 7 54.5kg $11
9 3 KINKA BAY CanBOBS Gabrielle Englebrecht Jay Ford 3.27L 5 58.5kg $3.60F
10 10 MYLOVEFORLARA Garry Clarke Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 3.7L 4 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $13
11 4 JINDABERRA Gratz Vella Nick Souquet 4.63L 13 58kg $31
12 9 KNUCKLE ROCK Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/48kg) 6.51L 10 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $51
13 6 ZARIZ NO OTHER Wade Mathie Jeff Penza 7.5L 9 58kg $71
14 12 TIMEWARDEN Melissa Harrison Mr Adrian Layt 7.86L 8 55.5kg $31
18e CENTENNIAL PRINCE Graham Brown Michael Cahill 0
17e PARIS CARVER Garry Kirkup 0
11 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise 0
15e BRAZEN CHOICE CanBOBS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0
Race 4 - 2:10PM SKY RACING CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.30 Last 600m: 0:36.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 TRAVANCORE (NZ) Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 11 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $1.60F
2 12 MAKE IT EASY Jean Dubois Johan Victoire 0.65L 8 55kg $9
3 1 ALFDEN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 0.8L 9 59kg $6
4 6 PASTICHE Rodger Waters Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 2.76L 10 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $101
5 2 FAVOURITE UNCLE CanBOBS Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.82L 3 57.5kg $4.80
6 5 NOW YOU SEE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Nick Souquet 4.08L 6 57kg $51
7 8 VON TILLY WITH LUV Peter Wiggins Mr Bobby El-Issa 4.9L 4 57kg $71
8 7 TIME IN MOTION Gratz Vella Brendan Ward 8.16L 1 57kg $101
9 9 MIDNIGHT JUMPER Fiona Schneiders Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 10.37L 7 56.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $101
10 13 VINNIE CanBOBS Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 12.89L 5 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $18
11 11 FOXWAY CanBOBS Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 15.03L 2 55kg $101
10 AWAKE THE STARS CanBOBS Peter Robl Jay Ford 0
3 SHADOW VISION CanBOBS Kurt Goldman 0
Race 5 - 2:45PM TWO UP @ SIREN BAR MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.89 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Moonlight Duchess) $8. Deductions in $: Win 10c & Place 10c for 1st, 8c for 2nd, 9c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14 MIDNIGHT SOLDIER CanBOBS Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 7 56kg $7.50
2 18e IMITATION GAME Matthew Dale Jay Ford 0.05L 13 58.5kg $4.20F
3 13 PINK MOSCATO Philip Courtney Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 0.1L 5 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $5.50
4 1 BULL BAILEY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 2.04L 11 59kg $11
5 16e ETHANICITY Wade Mathie Richard Bensley 3.72L 6 59kg $18
6 11 EVERLY GIRL CanBOBS Melissa Harrison Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 4.2L 3 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $17
7 3 CLASSIC WIND Richard Butler Mr Adrian Layt 5.07L 8 58.5kg $9
8 15e DANCE HARDER SON Lynda Bundy Ms Shelley Walsh 6L 10 59kg $15
9 8 ROSOVER Garry Kirkup Mr Bobby El-Issa 6.39L 9 57kg $7
10 9 BANSURI Neil Osborne Brendan Ward 6.8L 12 56.5kg $41
11 10 CONFESS AND AVOID Tom Wilson Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 6.92L 2 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $19
12 4 GO ONE MORE CanBOBS Lauri Wray Ms Tracy O'Hara 8L 1 58.5kg $26
13 5 RONNY ZACAPA Garry Kirkup Nick Souquet 11.05L 4 58.5kg $51
SB 7 MOONLIGHT DUCHESS Fiona Schneiders Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 0 57kg (cd 53kg)  
17e SAGAN STAR CanBOBS Jason Coyle 0
2 MIDNIGHT MISSION Rob Potter Simon Miller 0
12 FAIRLIGHTING CanBOBS Peter Robl Jay Ford 0
6 CORAL DOWNS Rex Cole Ms Kayla Nisbet 0
Race 6 - 3:25PM CASINO CANBERRA BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.38 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 TORHONOUR Steven O'Brien Shaun Guymer 9 54kg $9
2 7 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 1.9L 8 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $16
3 10 SIBERIAN ROSE Peter Wiggins Mr Bobby El-Issa 2.4L 6 54kg $51
4 6 O’REILLY’S ANGEL (NZ) Bryce Heys Mr Adrian Layt 2.5L 5 56.5kg $9.50
5 5 BONDO Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 2.6L 3 56.5kg $9.50
6 2 CIRCLE GAME Matthew Dale Jay Ford 3.7L 10 58kg $2.80F
7 3 WELCOME ART George Hoy Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 4.3L 2 57.5kg $9
8 8 YANKEE FOXTROT Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.5L 4 55kg $11
9 12 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Mathew Cahill 4.5L 11 54kg $13
10 1 TRYING Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 4.6L 1 58.5kg $5.50
11 11 SILKY MOVER Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Jess Taylor 8.1L 7 54kg $51
4 AGRIONIUS Peter Wiggins Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:05PM JOHN MCGRATH AUTO GROUP BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.28 Last 600m: 0:34.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 WINGS Tash Burleigh Ms Jess Taylor 5 56kg $6.50
2 2 CRUSADER GENERAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/48kg) 0.7L 9 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $8.50
3 3 NO LUCK NEEDED Neville Layt Mr Adrian Layt 1L 7 57kg $17
4 5 ONE SON Rob Potter Mathew Cahill 1.7L 2 56kg $5EF
5 1 IMPERIOUS Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 2.3L 11 59.5kg $41
6 7 COD ROCK Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 2.3L 12 55kg $16
7 4 CAB FAIR Bryce Heys Jay Ford 3.8L 6 56.5kg $7
8 12 BEEN SCENE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 5.2L 4 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
9 11 PENNY SHARES Todd Smart Jeff Penza 5.2L 10 54.5kg $5EF
10 9 YET TOBE CONVINCED Scott Spackman Simon Miller 5.6L 1 55kg $41
11 8 ORANGE TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 9.1L 8 55kg $5.50
12 10 ZARITZIE George D Vella Brendan Ward 17.1L 3 55kg $18
13 GOODLOOKIN’ROOSTER Aaron Clarke 0
Race 8 - 4:40PM ELVIN GROUP CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.26 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 HAY NOW Matthew Dale Nick Heywood (a0/55kg) 12 57.5kg $4.20F
2 6 WALSHIE Matthew Smith Mr Bobby El-Issa 1.8L 2 57kg $4.80
3 8 VELLA LONCHICK George D Vella Jay Ford 2.6L 3 55.5kg $6
4 2 THORN IN MY SIDE Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 3.7L 4 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $12
5 12 CAN SHE KISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 4L 9 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $6
6 5 MEDIA VITA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 4.1L 5 57kg $8.50
7 9 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 4.3L 7 55.5kg $10
8 15 KIJITSU Andrew Bourke Shaun Guymer 4.9L 8 54kg $31
9 11 INCHCAPE ROCK Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.9L 6 54.5kg $21
10 13 MYINT Neville Layt Mr Adrian Layt 5.1L 1 54kg $21
11 10 FRISKEE ONE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 5.3L 10 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $31
12 14 AY OH WHEY OH Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jeff Penza 8.5L 11 54kg $26
13 16 KORMADDIE Mervyn Bennett Ms Melinda Kinny 10.4L 13 54kg $41
17 KENTUCKY DARTER Rex Cole 0
4 RUNNING BROKE Philip Courtney Simon Miller 0
7 CATTLEDOG COD Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 0
1 HUTCHO Gary Portelli 0

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.