Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 16 February 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.14
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Mon 11-Feb-19 11:09AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 12-Feb-19 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 13-Feb-19 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 13-Feb-19 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 16-Feb-19 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 147

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - APOLLO STAKES [GROUP 2] (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $250,000.1st $140,250, 2nd $46,800, 3rd $22,700, 4th $11,125, 5th $6,125, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,500. GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 768x83002x ALOISIA (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 105
2 22x332222x BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 103
3 521x53330x EGG TART M 5 Chris Waller 107
4 0x314950x5 ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) H 7 Chris Waller 107
5 2x1213x75x HAPPY CLAPPER G 8 Patrick Webster 118
6 32x17242x2 LE ROMAIN G 6 Kris Lees 115
7 479741240x MASK OF TIME (IRE) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 97
8 4730x7843x MCCREERY (GB) G 7 Chris Waller 101
9 x412x2177x NOIRE M 5 Chris Waller 105
10 14656x641x PATRICK ERIN (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller 106
11 x1L0x374x4 PERFORMER C 3 Chris Waller 83
12 8x260408x1 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller 102
13 0121x6138x UNFORGOTTEN M 4 Chris Waller 109
14 x111x1111x WINX M 7 Chris Waller 132
Race 2 - LIGHT FINGERS STAKES [GROUP 2] (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 25x35x1 AUTUMN F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 60
2 13283x BUBBLES’N’TROUBLES F 3 Chris Waller 69
3 4213x3033x EL DORADO DREAMING F 3 Kris Lees 102
4 14x623172x GREYSFUL GLAMOUR F 3 Mark Newnham 94
5 452x14 LE LUDE F 3 John Thompson 59
6 5x1x10542x MADAM ROUGE F 3 Chris Waller 71
7 1x62x1120x MELT (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 90
8 2x1614x MISS FABULASS F 3 Kris Lees 92
9 1x12085x MULTAJA F 3 James Cummings 69
10 213x NAKEETA JANE F 3 Mark Newnham 82
11 22x544130x OOHOOD F 3 Tony McEvoy 102
12 314x11x POHUTUKAWA F 3 James Cummings 77
13 45x3121x1 SO TAKEN F 3 Chris Waller 74
14 31x111 SYLVIA’S MOTHER F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 84
15 1460x SYMI F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 69
16 4230x2421 TERMINOLOGY F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 72
Race 3 - SOUTHERN CROSS STAKES [GROUP 3] (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 5901114x5x ALBUMIN G 4 Gerald Ryan 86
2 111x BRUTAL (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 85
3 389x00000x CLASSIC UNIFORM G 6 Gary Moore 103
4 2x118x DIPLOMATICO C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 80
5 012x16461x DON’T GIVE A DAMN G 5 Danny Williams 89
6 3x0150x433 DOTHRAKI G 8 Peter & Paul Snowden 108
7 1x121x621x DREAMFORCE G 6 John Thompson 108
8 67x951395x ECKSTEIN M 5 Kurt Goldman 103
9 0x598x5132 FELL SWOOP G 7 Matthew Dale 106
10 27x40053x3 FROLIC M 4 Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman 93
11 111x0430x2 IN GOOD TIME M 4 Tracey Bartley 83
12 50397x645x INVINCIBLE GEM M 5 Kris Lees 104
13 x416x2x2x4 KAEPERNICK G 7 John O'Shea 106
14 15311x0x21 KING LEAR G 5 Tony Newing 78
15 1117x4805x LANCIATO (NZ) G 6 Mark Newnham 102
16 4730x7843x MCCREERY (GB) G 7 Chris Waller 101
17 x412x2177x NOIRE M 5 Chris Waller 105
18 515753x811 YOU MAKE ME SMILE G 4 Jason Coyle 77
19 46122x422x ZOUSAIN C 3 Chris Waller 104
Race 4 - TRISCAY STAKES [GROUP 3] (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2825x45152 ALART M 6 Jan Bowen 73
2 1x115x6213 ALASSIO M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
3 5021x27x53 ALL OVER BOSANOVA M 5 John O'Shea 87
4 161x42974x BELLA MARTINI M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 98
5 x1629x612x DYSLEXIC M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 87
6 67x951395x ECKSTEIN M 5 Kurt Goldman 103
7 3x111x080x EPIDEMIC M 4 James Cummings 89
8 27x40053x3 FROLIC M 4 Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman 93
9 1133x2413x I AM EXCITED M 4 David Pfieffer 104
10 111x0430x2 IN GOOD TIME M 4 Tracey Bartley 83
11 50397x645x INVINCIBLE GEM M 5 Kris Lees 104
12 123x16x101 JADENTOM M 5 Lindsay Hatch 84
13 8x08804257 JORDA M 4 James Cummings 84
14 011x423x12 MANICURE M 4 James Cummings 94
15 x412x2177x NOIRE M 5 Chris Waller 105
16 316413532x PRINCESS POSH M 5 Kris Lees 101
17 115x31106x RESIN M 4 James Cummings 98
18 5313x1148x SIREN’S FURY M 5 Jason Coyle 95
19 21112x4511 SWEET SCANDAL M 4 Chris Waller 89
20 0121x6138x UNFORGOTTEN M 4 Chris Waller 109
Race 5 - BENCHMARK 88 HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2825x45152 ALART M 6 Jan Bowen 73
2 0x113869x9 BOLERO KING G 6 Clarry Conners 84
3 2x118x DIPLOMATICO BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 80
4 012x16461x DON’T GIVE A DAMN G 5 Danny Williams 89
5 8x8671218x GAUGUIN (NZ) G 5 John Sargent 77
6 38719x855x KARAVALI (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees 90
7 15311x0x21 KING LEAR G 5 Tony Newing 78
8 31x222135x MANTASTIC (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 83
9 x311170x35 PARET G 4 Chris Waller 84
10 42243339x6 SPECIAL MISSILE G 5 Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman 91
11 21112x4511 SWEET SCANDAL M 4 Chris Waller 89
12 4x556x0346 TESSERA G 5 James Cummings 77
13 07352830x4 WAYANKA G 5 Chris Waller 74
14 515753x811 YOU MAKE ME SMILE G 4 Jason Coyle 77
Race 6 - BENCHMARK 88 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2970x005x9 ADMIRAL JELLO G 6 Kris Lees 87
2 300x005636 AGE OF FIRE H 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 94
3 0x5185624x ALL TOO SOON M 4 David Payne 87
4 121413x80x ALMOST COURT (NZ) G 6 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 94
5 30x116151x COSMOLOGIST G 5 Joseph Pride 84
6 2120x960x7 DOMED M 5 John Thompson 77
7 1111x8 GIRL TUESDAY M 4 Chris Waller 83
8 9905466423 GREEN SWEET (USA) G 7 Danny Williams 75
9 246x950x21 HARMATTAN M 4 James Cummings 80
10 841140x917 HERE TO THERE (NZ) G 9 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 90
11 25x023478x HURSLEY (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 82
12 4x74x9780x JAKE’S HILL (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 73
13 x442290623 NICOCHET G 5 Jason Coyle 68
14 2124141x14 PENSKE G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 84
15 050x151241 SAMADOUBT G 5 Bjorn Baker 91
16 69x691329x SHALMANESER G 8 Richard Freedman 85
17 44213x4262 SMARTEDGE G 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 81
18 4263177x45 THE AVENGER G 5 Chris Waller 77
19 x11x49414x VILLARDO (GER) G 5 Matthew Smith 73
Race 7 - BENCHMARK 78 HANDICAP (2400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 24531x4355 ALLCASH (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller 64
2 21254x1814 ART ATTACK G 6 Jenny Graham 70
3 1x4150x363 BOTTI (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller 65
4 18x0872349 CURATA PRINCESS M 5 Robert & Luke Price 64
5 12x0958302 DUSK FALLS (IRE) G 5 Matthew Smith 69
6 x585351734 EQUIPPED BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 John Sargent 71
7 2x43131522 FABRICATOR G 5 Jason Coyle 63
8 12x1311 GAYATRI M 4 Chris Waller 77
9 545584x251 GOLDEN FLAG (NZ) G 5 Patrick F Ryan Jnr 62
10 18x138x980 LETTER TO JULIETTE M 5 Garry White 74
11 147x449166 MONSIEUR SISU G 4 Paul Cave 75
12 645x43314 NOBU (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller 65
13 52894x9641 OUR GRAVANO (NZ) G 6 Kris Lees 76
14 042545x341 RED DUBAWI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 8 Kerry Parker 61
15 213067x607 RENEGED G 6 John Thompson 76
16 7x47835341 RESORT G 5 Natalie Jarvis 62
17 70x4136451 ZIP A DEE DOO DAH (NZ) G 7 Kris Lees 75
Race 8 - PIERRO PLATE (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $76,500, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 1 ALL CYLINDERS G 2 Peter Robl
2 2x COVERT OPS BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Gerald Ryan
3 CRYSTAL FALLS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 John Sargent
4 53 DEEP CHILL BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 David Payne
5 6 ESTRADO BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Gary Portelli
6 5x FIERY RED BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
7 1 GARIBALDI BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Tony Gollan
8 ICEBATH (NZ) F 2 Brad Widdup
9 1x0 INTREPIDACIOUS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 John O'Shea
10 23x JONAH BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
11 1 POWERTRAIN G 2 Paul Messara
12 2 ROTATOR BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Chris Waller
13 1x TENLEY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 James Cummings
14 VALDOSTANA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Race 9 - TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x3x0795532 ARAGONESE G 8 Mitchell Beer
2 11253x4048 BALANSA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings
3 9x00566509 BILLS A GOODIE G 9 Darryl Roberts
4 8x530x9385 FUI SAN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Terry Robinson
5 0403921302 GEORGIAN COURT M 4 Natalie Jarvis
6 13134x2356 HAAMES G 4 Colt Prosser
7 1x9378x438 MOSSY GIRL M 5 Joe Cleary
8 21103x1920 NOTHIN’ LIKE HARRY G 4 Garry Worsnop
9 1 PONTMAIN (FR) G 5 Tim Donnelly
10 731 ROCKNAVAR F 3 Matthew Dunn
11 x066075223 TAKARAKKA G 5 Aiden St Vincent
12 326x668664 TIARA ROAD M 4 Danny Williams
13 2431x7331 TOBERMORY G 4 Todd Smart
14 x77x0x9213 WESTON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Matthew Dunn

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.