Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday, 16 November 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.68
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 13-Nov-18 11:05AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 13-Nov-18 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 14-Nov-18 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 14-Nov-18 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 16-Nov-18 10:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 151

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - EVENING STAR - BENCHMARK 76 HANDICAP (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 0745259x62 ALLITERATE M 5 Pat Farrell 61
2 51x715864x ARANCINI G 6 Gerald Ryan 73
3 1113030x04 BLUE TYCOON G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 75
4 0006801011 BROTHERLY SECRET G 8 Shane Edmonds 74
5 x36812735x CHOICE LARGA G 8 Damien Lane 70
6 06x556134x DAWN RAID G 5 John O'Shea 68
7 411x557335 DRACHENFELS G 5 Bjorn Baker 80
8 4211x2106x GOOD WEATHER G 5 Richard Butler 71
9 x1635x1024 INANUP G 5 Jarrod Austin 65
10 x664119x26 JEMADAR G 5 Kane Harris 78
11 12x7175x7x JUST LIKE STRATUM G 8 Paul Niceforo 64
12 332x349211 KENTUCKY FLYER G 6 Graham Payne 62
13 02403795x2 KOOL VINNIE G 5 Kris Lees 74
14 2464x90110 KOPITE M 6 Adam Duggan 73
15 4554x15323 LEAMI ASTRAY M 6 Robert & Luke Price 68
16 913021x600 MERIDIAN STAR M 5 Richard Laming 68
17 115x200x63 NICTOCK G 5 Cameron Crockett 79
18 525660x604 NO INTEREST M 6 Jason Coyle 68
19 5130xPx506 PHUKET G 5 Allan Denham 66
20 23285x5547 PIANISSIMO G 6 Richard Litt 64
21 0553384666 PROFILER G 8 Jeff Englebrecht 53
22 x787221411 VINNIE POWER M 6 John P Thompson 72
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 72 HANDICAP (1550 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 027x763382 ARRAIGNMENT (NZ) G 6 Joseph Pride 73
2 2x22115x80 BRINGAGEM G 5 Gary Portelli 68
3 6x0x422312 COOL AND NEAT G 6 John P Thompson 64
4 16900x3123 DANETRILLE G 5 Gary Colvin 59
5 4x261787x8 DESTINY’S HERO G 4 Jason Coyle 66
6 5217287221 DYNAMIC DYNASTY G 5 Mitchell & Desiree Kearney 55
7 32134511 ESTEEM SPIRIT G 4 Gwenda Markwell 70
8 28148x7085 FRANCESCO G 7 Mark Newnham 69
9 x382253x07 HAMMOND LANE G 7 Jeff Englebrecht 68
10 049x0531x4 JUST DYLAN G 6 Mike Cattell 54
11 621x932418 KAAPFEVER (NZ) G 4 Joseph Pride 65
12 31950x7271 MISSYBEEL (NZ) M 4 Bjorn Baker 69
13 3007x71125 NACHO LIBRE G 5 Paul Cave 65
14 6x86716326 NEWTOWN BLUEBAG G 6 Emma & Lucy Longmire 61
15 x525034111 PIPPI’S PRIDE G 8 Stephen Gleeson 68
16 322x89508x SAN FRANCISCO G 4 Paul Perry 66
17 255x83x97x SEE THE MASTER (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 66
18 162043x2 VIA VENETO M 4 Chris Waller 65
19 4760064457 VOILIER G 6 Gary Nickson 59
20 3291x40297 VOLPE G 5 Danny Williams 64
21 112x4131 WARUNA M 4 Kris Lees 68
22 4282x57234 WEEKEND AFFAIR G 5 Jason Coyle 62
Race 3 - BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 0745259x62 ALLITERATE M 5 Pat Farrell 61
2 7x1100x BALMACEDA G 4 Tony Newing 58
3 2725487x94 BRIGHT FUTURE G 7 Luke Hilton 59
4 x36812735x CHOICE LARGA G 8 Damien Lane 70
5 06x556134x DAWN RAID G 5 John O'Shea 68
6 25x3415294 DREAM I CAN G 5 Ron Quinton 62
7 21x178 EXCELLENT DESIGN M 4 John P Thompson 70
8 21x84x1 EXCELLING G 4 Joseph Pride 67
9 4211x2106x GOOD WEATHER G 5 Richard Butler 71
10 7632872774 HE’S A GIVEN G 7 Clarry Conners 63
11 219x817x5 I AM MAGNIFICENT G 6 Dean Mirfin 68
12 x1635x1024 INANUP G 5 Jarrod Austin 65
13 12x7175x7x JUST LIKE STRATUM G 8 Paul Niceforo 64
14 31x1247x4 MEDOVINA M 4 James Cummings 68
15 63x417x347 PEMBROKE CASTLE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller 65
16 23285x5547 PIANISSIMO G 6 Richard Litt 64
17 45x116x7 PIERINA (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees 69
18 2127x388x2 POETIC CHARMER G 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 63
19 0553384666 PROFILER G 8 Jeff Englebrecht 53
20 37389x1165 SEBRING EXPRESS M 4 Gary Portelli 69
21 1x34350x31 SPANISH DREAM M 4 Paul Cave 66
22 4577418x52 TIME OUT OF MIND G 5 Clare Cunningham 63
23 74104856x5 ZARHRON G 9 Andrew Molloy 63
Race 4 - BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 62397x2414 ALL HARD WOOD G 4 Richard Laming 64
2 14060x9075 ARDANZA M 6 Wendy Roche 57
3 3541148146 ARROWS DESTINY G 7 Theresa Bateup 55
4 x73620x184 BULLET SHOT G 4 Matthew Dunn 62
5 1116x77x39 CHILLI BEAUTY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme M 6 Gwenda Markwell 66
6 4715066323 CLUNES ROCKET G 9 Ross Dawson 52
7 1336x22411 DANZIE (NZ) BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Bjorn Baker 73
8 x11590x743 DEVIL’S LAIR G 4 Chris Waller 64
9 380x829675 DIAMOND MADE M 6 Bruce Cross 55
10 62x2001483 DYLAN’S ROMANCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 6 Marc Conners 64
11 1P8x933207 FANTASTIC MAN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 John P Thompson 67
12 0x80550463 GAMBLESTOWN (NZ) G 8 Joseph Pride 71
13 35179x8317 GODUNOV H 4 Gerald Ryan 69
14 19229x7834 HIROKIN G 8 Jarrod Austin 61
15 2569x30173 KELVINSIDE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 6 Jim & Greg Lee 63
16 5651114x09 RED DREAM BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 7 Paul Perry 70
17 4207x00x65 RESET ME I’M WILD G 5 Richard Laming 58
18 223x125113 SEMPER FIDELIS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme M 4 Chris Waller 72
19 795x058312 SPARSHOLT G 7 Steven Wilson 49
20 4084242356 THE IRON MAIDEN M 9 Jeff Englebrecht 65
21 6217306x23 TUNERO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 4 Chris Waller 62
22 1 WOLFE (JPN) G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 61
Race 5 - F&M BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 0745259x62 ALLITERATE M 5 Pat Farrell 61
2 x2520x37x2 ANNA’S JOY M 5 Paul Niceforo 65
3 6x09318x77 ARIZONA WILDCAT M 5 Luke Hilton 64
4 2x06x12162 CACCINI M 4 Norm Gardner 56
5 x5136211x1 EXELLAS M 4 Brett Cavanough 65
6 15x14110x3 I AM SPECIAL M 5 Gerald Ryan 69
7 1x1 KEDAH (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees 62
8 913021x600 MERIDIAN STAR M 5 Richard Laming 68
9 29x124x272 MISS INVINCIBLE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Bjorn Baker 67
10 x673242352 MOCCASIN MISS M 5 Gary Portelli 62
11 2630x11192 OUR DASHA M 4 Derek Piper 64
12 37389x1165 SEBRING EXPRESS M 4 Gary Portelli 69
13 6521634x36 SEE THE SHOW M 6 Jim & Greg Lee 68
14 113x23017x SHANTOU M 4 Bjorn Baker 68
15 1x34350x31 SPANISH DREAM M 4 Paul Cave 66
16 2164x1 TANIKO M 4 James Cummings 67
17 5x34x61 TELL ME BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 64
18 17x1 WHISKEY SHOOTER BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 70
19 21139x07x7 WOOSHKA M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 66
Race 6 - 4YO & UP MAIDEN PLATE (1550 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/11/2018 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 6444x03 AEECEE DELIGHTED (NZ) G 4 Jim & Greg Lee
2 8x2222x62 C’EST DAVINCHI G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
3 2x322569x7 DASHING SPECIAL G 5 Gary Moore
4 55245x3265 DEVIL’S LUCK G 4 Chris Waller
5 62 FRASCATI MISS (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
6 x335336xD2 GACELA M 6 Ben Hill
7 462x4 JONJO’S COMET G 4 Mitchell & Desiree Kearney
8 5 LAGUNA MOUNTAINS G 4 Anthony & Edward Cummings
9 POWER TRANSFORMER M 4 Kris Lees
10 58x577x85 RAKAU WHERO (NZ) G 4 Richard Laming
11 30x86x3435 SOPHILO M 4 Cheryl Roberts
12 73237x23 THE SEVEN FALLS (NZ) G 4 Bjorn Baker
Race 7 - 3YO MAIDEN PLATE (1550 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/11/2018 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 5535x459 BATTLE PLANE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 David Payne
2 43 BLACK SUNRISE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
3 8624 COLLECTIVELY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller
4 2 DE VALERA C 3 John O'Shea
5 730 DOWN STAGE C 3 Mitchell & Desiree Kearney
6 773 FLYING MOJO BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
7 76 HARD ENOUGH BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gregory Hickman
8 66 OCEAN DASH (NZ) G 3 Richard Freedman
9 34 SECRET LEGEND BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Les Bridge
10 6 WALKINSHAW BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller
11 45x4 WELSH LEGEND BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller
Race 8 - 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 9 AUSBRED BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Gerald Ryan
2 63x BOUDICEA BELLE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
3 GO FOR GOLD BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Les Bridge
4 HAVANA STORM BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
5 7x5x3 HOME SCENE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller
6 523 HOSTWIN SUPREME BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Gary Moore
7 608x6 IN TOO DEEP G 3 Michael Plummer
8 JAZETTE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Joseph Pride
9 7x LONELY HEART BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Edward O'Rourke
10 PERIGORD BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Bjorn Baker
11 2x REELEM IN RUBY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
12 43x425x6 RIVER BIRD BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Jason Coyle
13 SENNACHERIB C 3 Richard Freedman
14 SIXES BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller
15 5 STRYKE THE GATES C 3 Theresa Bateup
16 3523x TASK AND PURPOSE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller
17 0x8 TAWARET BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller
18 0578x4 WRITING UNEXPECTED G 3 John Steinmetz
19 ZALATTE (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller
20 3 ZOUOLOGIST BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.