Nowra: Shoalhaven City Turf Club Sunday, 20 May 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.96
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Wed 16-May-18 11:07AM AEST
Weights declared by: Wed 16-May-18 4:00PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 17-May-18 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Thu 17-May-18 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sun 20-May-18 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 169

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - NOWRA SHOWCASE CUP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $24,935, 2nd $8,985, 3rd $4,480, 4th $2,120, 5th $1,080, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $450, Jockey Welfare Fund $450.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 150x226x16 AKIKO GOLD M 5 Richard & Luke Clarke 73
2 x866198458 ALL WELL (IRE) G 6 Graham Payne 56
3 3030x24706 BRING A SECRET G 5 Nick Olive 78
4 8x9348x129 BROGUE (NZ) G 6 Steve Englebrecht 72
5 00x17x8002 BROTHER IN ARMS G 5 Stephen Hill 71
6 164x304117 CATCH THE CULPRIT G 4 Joe Cleary 63
7 219476752x CHARLIE ROYALE G 6 Matthew J Stephens 71
8 44x4425182 CURATA PRINCESS M 4 Robert & Luke Price 61
9 61182x621 GENTLE ANNIE M 4 Mick Miladinovic 66
10 5315x54432 GRAND FINALIST G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 69
11 x336826192 HIROKIN G 7 Jarrod Austin 77
12 250x046530 LAY DOWN THE LAW G 10 David Pfieffer 73
13 x618x52x18 MARABEL M 4 Wendy Roche 69
14 31x5831612 NICOCHET G 4 Jason Coyle 69
15 158x2124 PENSKE G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 71
16 1x1186x794 PERSONABLE M 4 Bjorn Baker 66
17 x8504325x3 SLICK SPEED G 8 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 64
18 611x9997x8 THUNDER ROAD G 6 Emma & Lucy Longmire 64
19 x715399632 VOLPE G 4 Danny Williams 65
20 9853242428 WEEKEND AFFAIR G 4 Jason Coyle 66
21 347x97x060 ZIGANUI G 5 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 76
Race 2 - BELLE OF THE SOUTH - F&M BENCHMARK 65 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,555, 2nd $6,840, 3rd $3,470, 4th $1,630, 5th $805, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 80x4127x AFTER THOUGHT BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Robert & Luke Price 58
2 7216x25678 BABE IN BOOTS M 4 Gwenda Markwell 56
3 11455x4107 BURDEN OF PROOF BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Theresa Bateup 64
4 1x CINDERCONI M 4 Jason Attard 54
5 2241x26x31 FEISTY FOX M 5 Robert & Luke Price 58
6 514x431x FILOMENA’S GRACE M 4 Joseph Pride 66
7 6x128x355x FLAME OF LOVE M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 60
8 3x21217x5x LIPIZZAN BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli 74
9 4315x6245x LOVELETTER M 4 John P Thompson 65
10 4x229x33x1 MAGIC DUST M 6 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 61
11 x1180x600x MURRMAID M 4 Graeme Murray 51
12 x514655x53 OFF THE DIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 John Sargent 55
13 1469290603 O’LORDY M 5 Danny Williams 58
14 252432x152 OUR GIRL HOLLIE M 4 Kerry Parker 58
15 936x134760 PHOEBE’S LASS M 5 Gregory Hickman 64
16 66x6214x29 RATHER SWEET M 4 Jamie Thomsen 65
17 32925x45x7 RODE TO SUNDOWN M 4 Gerald Ryan 56
18 175x616x20 RUMBA QUEEN M 4 Danny Williams 62
19 29386x6373 SEBRING EXPRESS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli 63
20 0x8726768x SHE’S MAGICAL M 4 Gregory Hickman 60
21 8530x86 SOPHILO BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Cheryl Roberts
22 1x SPANISH DREAM BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Paul Cave 62
23 22x109 STRATUM CHARGE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kerry Parker 62
24 26x3331434 TAPAVINO M 5 Jason Coyle 61
Race 3 - BENCHMARK 60 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 16/05/2018 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 755337437x BOMBARD (NZ) G 3 David Pfieffer
2 96x2323319 BOUNDING BADGER M 5 Gwenda Markwell 60
3 0516704576 FIRE AND FLOOD G 10 Fred Skerbic 39
4 753573624x I’M BULLETPROOF G 5 Gregory Hickman 49
5 21x31448x JAYAQUA M 4 Matthew Smith 57
6 457224x1x5 LEWINSKI M 4 Marc Conners 59
7 6386x44565 MALACHI CRUNCH G 5 Natalie Jarvis 54
8 996260123x PERANTO (NZ) G 5 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 63
9 7x2117x4 RADETZKY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gary Portelli 60
10 32925x45x7 RODE TO SUNDOWN M 4 Gerald Ryan 56
11 6287364x13 SEDUCTION G 4 Gratz Vella 52
12 00190988x6 SERIOUS MOONLIGHT G 5 Theresa Bateup 40
13 65x25x3471 TORCHBEARER G 5 Jamie Stewart 57
14 545x812362 TRUMBO G 4 Mick Miladinovic 55
Race 4 - CLASS 3 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 0403835975 ADMISSION M 6 Brian Adams 49
2 x866198458 ALL WELL (IRE) G 6 Graham Payne 56
3 10469x0703 BELRIDGE G 5 Nick Mitchell 62
4 x129x22x21 DOOSEY G 6 Rick Worthington 64
5 141232x252 FIRST COURRIER G 4 Robert & Luke Price 54
6 93232x0003 FORCE OF MAGIC G 5 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 57
7 61182x621 GENTLE ANNIE M 4 Mick Miladinovic 66
8 x411134x47 KURNEL JAXON BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 David Pfieffer 65
9 x212817x44 LASTING SHADOW M 4 Joe Cleary 56
10 9x25111x50 MAGIC SEARCH BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 David Pfieffer 67
11 8x5086x410 MILLIJULE M 6 Natalie Jarvis 54
12 330x126519 MUCKER G 5 Aaron Clarke 54
13 6x3726x019 NORTH OF HELL G 6 Michelle Ritchie 43
14 1158x57487 PERPETUAL MOTION G 5 Garry Frazer 60
15 8x513106 STAGGERING BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Scott Singleton 58
16 9x71445x62 TITANESS M 4 Theresa Bateup 64
Race 5 - CLASS 2 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 80x4127x AFTER THOUGHT BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Robert & Luke Price 58
2 433x420276 BRAD THE LAD G 5 Kerry Parker 59
3 39x2235402 CASH STRAPPED G 5 Gary Portelli 51
4 1x CINDERCONI M 4 Jason Attard 54
5 02x2364662 CLASSIC CONQUEST M 5 Thomas Lyttle 57
6 2241x26x31 FEISTY FOX M 5 Robert & Luke Price 58
7 514x431x FILOMENA’S GRACE M 4 Joseph Pride 66
8 227347x149 KOPAONIK M 5 Mick Miladinovic 51
9 17x6546 LADY DEMI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Terry Robinson 53
10 7246481520 LIEUTENANT DAN G 4 David Pfieffer 66
11 34x5321 LINCOLN CASH MAN G 3 Natalie Jarvis 54
12 4315x6245x LOVELETTER M 4 John P Thompson 65
13 9630x70x0x LUCKY VISION G 5 Stan McPherson 45
14 4x229x33x1 MAGIC DUST M 6 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 61
15 43145464x7 PRETTY SMART M 5 Jason Attard 54
16 1x213423x0 SACRED SON G 5 Graeme Murray 57
17 342462x615 SINTARA G 5 Greg & Kelly Gooch 56
18 132x TAKAHASHI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Edward O'Rourke 57
19 5221x774 THE DRAKE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 John Sargent 62
20 x499335x89 VELLA LONCHICK M 5 Robert & Luke Price 47
Race 6 - CLASS 1 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 4x25900270 ADMIRE GRATZI G 4 Gratz Vella 45
2 45140x0058 ALL DAY G 3 Luke Pepper 57
3 453231x292 APPETIZING BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Jarrod Austin 55
4 5381x244 BARBARY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gerald Ryan 63
5 85x0935570 BEYOND BRAVE G 4 Greg Stephens 46
6 33x2542231 BON WARRIOR G 5 Gwenda Markwell 62
7 7x712 BOYER (NZ) G 3 Brad Widdup 57
8 3122x27 BUFFY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli 60
9 0074604369 CAFE TERRACE G 5 Jenny Hoy 37
10 4x8210 CLIFTON COUNTY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gerald Ryan 61
11 88x5619358 JAXIM G 4 Scott Singleton 57
12 17x6546 LADY DEMI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Terry Robinson 53
13 8421x342 LAUGHING OR CRYING G 4 Neville Layt 53
14 97x1640084 LAURIZ M 5 Bob Kimber 47
15 133 MAID OF ORE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Nick Olive 57
16 66x647125x MOHICAN G 4 Robert & Luke Price 51
17 8916x7 MUSIC MISS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Garry Frazer 50
18 x514655x53 OFF THE DIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 John Sargent 55
19 74420x2150 ONS VIER M 4 Stephen Hill 52
20 252432x152 OUR GIRL HOLLIE M 4 Kerry Parker 58
21 46x822531x SEGA DANCER G 5 Terry Croft 50
22 22x109 STRATUM CHARGE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kerry Parker 62
23 132x TAKAHASHI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Edward O'Rourke 57
24 99x54179x6 TAQUEDA F 3 Theresa Bateup 51
25 5x1623x350 TEARAWAY CHARLIE G 4 David Pfieffer 52
26 5221x774 THE DRAKE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 John Sargent 62
27 0016 TIARA ROAD F 3 Danny Williams 53
28 545x812362 TRUMBO G 4 Mick Miladinovic 55
29 850x3Lx1 TYPHOON CHARLIE G 4 Matthew Smith 53
30 x3100x464x VILLARRICA M 4 Lauri Wray 55
31 9x86516 WANT TO BOLT G 3 Matthew Smith 53
Race 7 - MAIDEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 8840998x46 ALTE PETE M 4 Scott Wade
2 BETTER NOT RAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Michelle Ritchie
3 36x5223232 CLOUDLESS SKY M 4 Gregory Hickman
4 0x0x5 DENESC BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Danny Williams
5 86685x DIRECT DEFAULT BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Graeme Murray
6 6x7 DOWELL CHEVAL F 3 Gary Nickson
7 5x ELLEBEEDEE F 3 Jason Attard
8 30x EUROSAY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 Todd Smart
9 09x9729x36 EVOLET M 4 Garry Frazer
10 266x83 EXCEPTIONAL RHYTHM M 4 Aaron Clarke
11 7x36x2 FORTUNE’S PATH BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Terry Robinson
12 38x396488 GAELIC BOLT G 5 Fred Skerbic
13 7x IN THE ZONE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Garry Frazer
14 0x IRISH LUCY F 3 Richard & Luke Clarke
15 438x4 IZZY GOOD BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Aaron Clarke
16 MR COSTIGAN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 Marc Conners
17 NOBLE HOUSE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Robert & Luke Price
18 5025x628 PRINCESS KANDIS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gerald Ryan
19 PROSPECT HILL BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 Graeme Murray
20 39940x6 ROY JOHN G 3 John L Morrison
21 8466 SHIITAKE G 3 Gregory Hickman
22 SILLY SALLY M 4 Matthew Vella
23 070x7 TAWFIQ GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Jason Coyle
24 TEMPLE RUN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Matthew Smith
25 3x5 UNO EYNO F 3 Theresa Bateup
26 URBAN CHARM BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Jason Coyle
27 903x9448 YASHODA M 4 Frank Walden
28 647x3 ZIDANE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Lauri Wray
Race 8 - COUNTRY MAIDEN SHOWCASE PLATE (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 8840998x46 ALTE PETE M 4 Scott Wade
2 65330x0788 BELLA SCENICA M 4 Todd Blowes
3 60x50 BINGI STRIKER M 5 Wade Mathie
4 00x477 CALL THE CLOCK G 4 Chris Hensler
5 797 CAPITAL RUSH G 4 Michael Gatty
6 39 CRASSUS BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 Neville Layt
7 875335x422 FRUITFUL WARRIOR G 4 Richard Butler
8 4 GENEROUS DANE F 3 Emma & Lucy Longmire
9 33x28 LADY ELEANOR F 3 Danny Williams
10 53x43 MY BLUE JEANS G 3 Danny Williams
11 643 SESTINA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Terry Robinson
12 8530x86 SOPHILO BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Cheryl Roberts
13 x4423354x8 THEATRE TICKETS G 4 Lynda Bundy
14 32 TIPTA JOSIE M 4 Wade Mathie
15 9 TUGBOAT BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Danny Williams

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.