Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 16 June 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +8m 1200m - WP, +6m Remainder. Sectional 610m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 12-Jun-18 12:44PM AEST
Weights declared by: Tue 12-Jun-18 4:30PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 13-Jun-18 9:30AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 13-Jun-18 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 16-Jun-18 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 160
Finalised 16/6 - 7:45am. Races 3 and 4 moved to the Parks track, R3 now over 1950m and R4 now over 2400m. Parks Track Rated as a Soft 7. Track downgraded to a Heavy 8 at 2.35 pm retrospective to Race 5.
Race 1 - Hughes Limousines Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2018 04:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 75241x2804 ASHADY HUSSY SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Richard Jolly 59
2 x46x7536x1 BACKSTREET ALLEY G 3 Bill Cerchi 58
3 474x7201 CANFORD G 3 Ryan Balfour 61
4 1600x32755 DANGER DEAL SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 64
5 528x331 FERINGO G 3 Phillip Stokes 62
6 42127 HELCRIMSON G 3 Darren Weir 62
7 x078010012 LITTLEBITFUNNY G 3 Ken Sweeney 60
8 555x82304 LOSTARC SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only G 3 Ryan Balfour 55
9 41936x1919 SNOGGING SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 72
10 6x66386341 TURNPIKE G 3 Dean Saxon 58
Race 2 - Holdfast Insurance Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3x1 ALBERTS LAD G 3 Peter Gelagotis 62
2 21x AMBERDI F 3 Sue Jaensch 59
3 20x54246x1 ATLANTICA SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Jim Smith 63
4 37x423215x BAJAN SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 David Jolly 62
5 19 CELTIC BLAST G 3 Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing 59
6 1 ECLAIR LIGHTNING (NZ) G 3 Phillip Stokes 62
7 x212752x12 FLASH CASH G 3 Matt Laurie 63
8 6x2242x FLOP SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gordon Richards 54
9 36x113x2 FLYING KRUPT F 3 Phillip Stokes 67
10 0xNx421 GALCRUM SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Daryl Reynolds 62
11 742751 HAHNDORF G 3 Ryan Balfour 62
12 2x2117 I AM SOMEONE G 3 Paul Preusker 67
13 7221x23095 KABINI SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Barry Brook 64
14 21x41145x7 MONDO MAGIC G 3 Jon O'connor 68
15 16x64638x7 PURRFECT KISSES SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Richard Jolly 58
16 67259x1210 RITORNO G 3 Robbie Laing 62
17 24x1241 SALTY KISSES F 3 George Osborne 66
18 1332339x06 STREETS OF AVALON G 3 Shane Nichols 66
19 2153x1 THOMPSON’S REWARD G 3 David Jolly 66
20 43154x0 TRIPLE DEEZ SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Darren Magro 59
21 1x33x3 WALLACE STREET G 3 Richard Jolly 64
22 34168x06 ZARACE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Ken Sweeney 57
Race 3 - Fleurieu Milk Company Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2018 04:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ASSERTIVE PLAY SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Phillip Stokes 59
2 20x BEN HERCULES C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 60
3 6 COUNTER DRIVE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 58
4 1x270x CROCKETT G 2 Tony McEvoy 64
5 7x62 FIRST DIAMOND F 2 Tony McEvoy 59
6 MAKE IT COUNT C 2 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 59
7 7x RENZULLI C 2 Robbie Laing 58
8 7 SIZZLING AFFAIR SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 David Jolly 58
9 SUPER G 2 Mark Minervini 59
10 1 THORONDOR C 2 Robbie Laing 64
11 TONGSAI BOSS C 2 John Hyam 59
Race 4 - Quayclean Handicap (2500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2018 04:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 16x8x63510 BIG HAMMER (NZ) G 5 Darren Weir 74
2 01L56Px5x7 CAROUN (IRE) G 10 Barry Brook 63
3 55x5907185 CHESTNUT CHARLIE G 8 Philippe Huserot 73
4 5520302167 DANCE OF HEROES (GB) G 7 Grant Young 77
5 55x5554862 DIAMOND DUKE G 7 Grant Young 65
6 x441345245 EXALTED CRAFTSMAN SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Grant Young 58
7 x950x03415 HARDINGTON (GB) G 5 Peter Gelagotis 72
8 3321682909 IMMUTABLE G 4 Stephen Theodore 53
9 4890031404 INSTRUMENTALIST (IRE) G 9 Jarrod McLean 78
10 6767x80668 MICKIEM G 10 Ron Daniel 50
11 x86x072940 MR LEBROCK G 6 Jarrod McLean 73
12 80x0004730 QUEDOUTES G 6 Liz Faust 48
13 084x028582 RED ALTO G 5 Brent Stanley 84
14 1427x69466 SUPER HAZE (IRE) G 6 Tony McEvoy 76
15 1454026022 SURVIVED (NZ) G 8 Archie Alexander 82
16 6220295104 TUNES G 9 Grant Young 74
17 9657316254 YOUNG HOSTESS M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 71
Race 5 - Darley Handicap (2032 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 47x6392x87 ANNAMAN G 6 Darren Weir 68
2 3461x93721 ARCTUROS G 4 Paul Preusker 64
3 00x3014173 BEAU’S MY BOY G 6 Grant Young 68
4 7x0976567x BIG BOY BLEV G 8 Grant Young 47
5 x544422321 CARAK G 4 Ricky Bruhn 62
6 01L56Px5x7 CAROUN (IRE) G 10 Barry Brook 63
7 6639232x18 CASINO CLUB M 4 Tony McEvoy 64
8 55x5907185 CHESTNUT CHARLIE G 8 Philippe Huserot 73
9 5520302167 DANCE OF HEROES (GB) G 7 Grant Young 77
10 59x2464032 DANOULI G 7 John Hickmott 65
11 8x7x232741 EXALTED HONEY M 6 Grant Young 65
12 8764x06221 HARDERN G 5 David Brideoake 72
13 40466x7805 HETUKA ZARSHO G 5 John Dunn 56
14 3655816050 ITCHYZARIZ G 8 James Dodgson 49
15 514727x007 KIRONA M 5 Ryan Balfour 74
16 2225x22131 MENEGATTI M 6 Bill Cerchi 66
17 0x4608x751 MORE THAN FABULOUS G 5 Gary Searle 68
18 x86x072940 MR LEBROCK G 6 Jarrod McLean 73
19 100270x437 SANIMA STAR M 5 Sam Burford 61
20 30x6122288 SPEARHEAD G 5 Saab Hasan 64
21 x253085056 STAR WARS (NZ) G 7 Grant Young 55
22 7717525x63 TIGER TIM (NZ) G 6 Peter Gelagotis 72
23 0047x63068 WIMBORNE G 4 Robbie Laing 62
24 0651x90356 ZERO PATIENCE M 4 Kerrie Johnson 51
25 137129x646 ZILBIYR (FR) G 5 Robert Kingston 68
Race 6 - See the Magic of Matt Tarrant at Morphettville Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 648236x494 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) G 5 Dean Saxon 68
2 3461x93721 ARCTUROS G 4 Paul Preusker 64
3 3335x75946 BEAU RIVAGE G 5 Gordon Richards 61
4 00x3014173 BEAU’S MY BOY G 6 Grant Young 68
5 65289x8802 CHU CHU CHARLIE G 6 Ron Daniel 47
6 03887x7570 CLAIRVAUX G 7 Will Clarken 67
7 32473x6270 COSMIC LIGHTS G 7 Will Clarken 68
8 48718x0880 CREANCE G 7 John Macmillan 63
9 3350896995 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) G 8 Grant Young 69
10 8x7x232741 EXALTED HONEY M 6 Grant Young 65
11 0324150x31 EXFLYTATIONS M 4 Mick Price 69
12 175636x727 FANDANGO G 5 Kristi Evans 52
13 15154157x5 IGITUR G 4 Emma Hubbard 66
14 545x981332 IN THE FAST LANE G 5 Kerrie Vantijn 58
15 4719x77570 KEEPAKIWI (NZ) G 7 Kristi Evans 48
16 514727x007 KIRONA M 5 Ryan Balfour 74
17 12x2558x35 LUCKY WICK M 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 60
18 1528x63301 LYNCH MOB G 4 Tony McEvoy 62
19 0x050x001x MIDSOMER BARNABY G 7 Deane Pannell 54
20 62718x5071 MINOAN SPIRIT G 4 Darren Weir 68
21 x00555x60x MR STEAL (NZ) G 7 James Dodgson
22 0175218x13 PENTHOUSE POET G 4 Robbie Laing 70
23 163309x978 ROTHMOORE G 5 Ricky Moore 58
24 263150x608 SPIRITOF ENDEAVOUR (USA) G 8 Ryan Balfour 67
25 3029x32681 STAR PATRIOT M 4 Travis Doudle 66
26 256152x108 STRATEGIC GLASS G 7 Sue Jaensch 72
27 3236x18232 SUMMER GLEN M 4 Mick Price 68
28 36212x4000 WASABI BOB G 4 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 68
29 0651x90356 ZERO PATIENCE M 4 Kerrie Johnson 51
Race 7 - Irish Race Day - 1st September at Morphettville Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 106x6x869x AMERICAN STAR G 5 Mark Minervini 64
2 x919865x47 ARTIE FRED G 5 Paul Rocke 67
3 43421x1809 BRYAN G 5 Jarrod McLean 69
4 57800x8830 CASH IS COMING M 7 Ken Sweeney 54
5 911323183x COPERNICUS G 7 Tom Jolly 61
6 x838550973 COUNTER SPIN G 7 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 70
7 29x9866x07 DISGRACEFUL G 6 Will Clarken 69
8 15121214x4 EMBECEE LIL M 4 Ryan Balfour 72
9 513843845x GOLD BLUSH M 5 Will Clarken 67
10 x135813553 GOOD LUCK CHUCK G 6 Kristi Evans 63
11 557814155x HARD EMPIRE G 4 Richard Jolly 70
12 1251413x8x HOLY JUAN G 5 Sam Burford 71
13 310x62x210 JACKPOT JOHNNY G 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 64
14 65221975x0 JET EXPRESS G 4 Ryan Balfour 66
15 00x18x1285 JUST RESTING G 5 Wally Bencic 62
16 25206x787x LAST WITNESS G 5 John Croucher 71
17 x6742223x1 MASIPAG M 4 Ryan Balfour 62
18 1317x36010 MR SINATRA G 4 Darren Weir 68
19 4x129x242 MY UNICORN F 3 Peter Gelagotis 62
20 4532x73673 MYSTIFIED M 4 Ryan Balfour 59
21 31167x1937 NOTHING BUT A SAGA M 4 George Osborne 66
22 8x29124x71 PEWTER G 4 Sue Murphy 60
23 9x4224152x RUPTURE G 4 Richard Jolly 68
24 347021425x TRUENO G 7 Ryan Balfour 66
25 7531351x61 VIEIRA G 4 Leah Conlon 75
26 55x4x22607 WEATHER CHANNEL G 4 John Macmillan 63
Race 8 - UBET Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,100, 5th $700, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2018 04:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 1 AIR GUITAR G 3 Darren Weir 63
2 6333222277 ALASKAN JADE M 5 Darren Magro 68
3 106x6x869x AMERICAN STAR G 5 Mark Minervini 64
4 500x193117 ANAMNESIS G 4 Ken Sweeney 64
5 402x91359x ARTISTIC ESCAPE M 4 John Macmillan 58
6 72769x4221 BOLDACIOUS GIRL M 7 John Hickmott 58
7 11x040x BURIED TREASURE G 5 Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie 63
8 72272x1480 EVIL DREAMS G 5 Richard Jolly 70
9 x212752x12 FLASH CASH G 3 Matt Laurie 63
10 52339x697x HARLEM CHILD M 4 Sam Burford 58
11 23x113543x HE IS GOLDEN G 5 Georgie Henderson 62
12 x6742223x1 MASIPAG M 4 Ryan Balfour 62
13 x15188x100 MILITARY FORCES M 4 Mark Minervini 67
14 93234191x5 MYSTICANO G 5 Darren Magro 67
15 2036471917 OUR PROSPECT M 6 Ken Sweeney 61
16 28x5977249 OUTBACK TYCOON G 4 Wally Bencic 46
17 3678366242 PANDEIA M 4 Grant Young 62
18 8x29124x71 PEWTER G 4 Sue Murphy 60
19 67259x1210 RITORNO G 3 Robbie Laing 62
20 347021425x TRUENO G 7 Ryan Balfour 66

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.