Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 14 July 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Normal
Dual Track Meeting: Y
Track Condition: N/A
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Mon 09-Jul-18 1:47PM AEST
Weights declared by: Tue 10-Jul-18 4:30PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 11-Jul-18 9:30AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 11-Jul-18 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 14-Jul-18 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 147
Race 1 - Grand National Hurdle (Morph Parks Track) (Over the Rainbow Series) (3500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $33,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $300.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 64kg, Eligible riders can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 949130418F ABEBE (NZ) G 7 Eric Musgrove 132
2 2313253065 ABOUT THE JOURNEY (NZ) G 9 Eric Musgrove 122
3 x092343037 CABLE BAY (NZ) G 9 Shane Oxlade 116
4 x000181121 COUGAR EXPRESS G 7 Jarrod McLean 124
5 84687x0839 DARABAD (FR) G 5 Robbie Laing 111
6 6x48961234 HONEY STEEL’S GOLD G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 129
7 90x8x127x4 MY FOUR OH NINE G 4 Steven Pateman 108
8 x00x931714 MYSTIC PRINCE G 8 Eric Musgrove 121
9 1448223532 SEARAVEN G 6 Barry Brook 114
10 26412x6781 THE HOTZ (NZ) G 8 John (MJ) O'Connor 118
11 66641x7002 TOUGH VINTAGE G 8 Daryl Cannon 117
12 0295104481 TUNES G 9 Grant Young 116
13 0786349825 URBAN EXPLORER (NZ) G 10 Eric Musgrove 129
Race 2 - Grand National Steeplechase (Morph Parks Track)(Over the Rainbow) (3500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $33,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $300.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 64kg, Eligible riders can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 949130418F ABEBE (NZ) G 7 Eric Musgrove 132
2 2313253065 ABOUT THE JOURNEY (NZ) G 9 Eric Musgrove 122
3 L56Px5x776 CAROUN (IRE) G 10 Barry Brook 110
4 6x987x46P3 EBAZAN (USA) G 9 Steven Pateman 111
5 x415163881 EXCELLENT RHYTHM G 7 Rachael Cunningham 117
6 26134x0233 FELIX BAY G 8 Amy McDonald 115
7 4896855P43 KING OF THE FOREST G 9 David Londregan 118
8 6673F60226 PENTOMATIC (NZ) H 8 Eric Musgrove 115
9 31x3LF342F SURGING WAVE G 7 Steven Pateman 116
10 66641x7002 TOUGH VINTAGE G 8 Daryl Cannon 117
11 0786349825 URBAN EXPLORER (NZ) G 10 Eric Musgrove 129
12 90619R5171 ZATAGLIO (NZ) G 8 Eric Musgrove 136
Race 3 - SABOIS Three-Year-Old Benchmark 70 Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 11 AIR GUITAR G 3 Darren Weir 68
2 x54246x171 ATLANTICA SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Jim Smith 69
3 1271631407 BEAVERBROOK G 3 Robbie Griffiths 65
4 267x234220 CHERIEF’S CHOICE F 3 Robbie Griffiths 62
5 17x306x03 ELITE LEGACY G 3 Tony Noonan 62
6 1x1 LADY SOMA F 3 Sue Jaensch 63
7 x64638x790 PURRFECT KISSES SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Richard Jolly 54
8 4027505x61 REWARDING LAUGHTER F 3 Eric Musgrove 64
9 7259x12106 RITORNO G 3 Robbie Laing 62
10 91 ROCK FORWARD F 3 Richard Jolly 62
11 28143468x0 RUSHWA G 3 Ryan Balfour 59
12 329x152310 SPLASHETTE F 3 Jarrod McLean 61
13 1x33x33 WALLACE STREET G 3 Richard Jolly 64
14 32721x5244 WHITE KAPS SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gordon Richards 68
15 34168x0610 ZARACE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Ken Sweeney 62
Race 4 - SABOIS Two-Year-Old Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 4x5x5 ANOTHER BIT G 2 John McArdle 58
2 43x3 BAYOU SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Richard Jolly 58
3 CAUSEWAY GIRL F 2 Clinton McDonald 59
4 KNEE SLAPPER SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Steven Schrader 59
5 216x LA POMME DE PIN F 2 Lloyd Kennewell 70
6 POYSED TO REIN F 2 Richard Jolly 59
7 RACY ROSIE F 2 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 59
8 87x41 THE MAILMAN G 2 Michelle Payne 62
9 12 THORONDOR C 2 Robbie Laing 65
10 4 VIETTI SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Tony McEvoy 58
Race 5 - SABOIS Plus Benchmark 82 Handicap (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 85x11x13 AL GALAYEL (IRE) G 4 Ciaron Maher 76
2 35x7594695 BEAU RIVAGE G 5 Gordon Richards 59
3 63x210414 BORELLA G 3 Mick Price 66
4 2139x86095 BROWN BEN G 5 Tony McEvoy 86
5 0302167653 DANCE OF HEROES (GB) G 7 Grant Young 75
6 2x53510x71 HARIPOUR (IRE) H 4 Darren Weir 73
7 17159x1554 HENPECKER (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher 68
8 8900314049 INSTRUMENTALIST (IRE) G 9 Jarrod McLean 76
9 2133x60069 MCGILL (NZ) G 6 Amy McDonald 60
10 x670x03305 NOUMEA (IRE) G 5 Eric Musgrove 73
11 44476x0800 ONPICALO G 8 Mick Price 84
12 0x97337x94 ROCK AWAY M 6 Rachael Cunningham 66
13 304230520x ROCK ON IVY (NZ) M 6 Grant Young 76
14 11346x5271 SILVERA G 4 Tony McEvoy 83
15 36x1823233 SUMMER GLEN M 4 Mick Price 68
16 3x03522x43 TOP PROSPECT (NZ) G 4 Darren Weir 76
17 212x400014 WASABI BOB G 4 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 71
18 x32101x246 ZABALAN (IRE) H 5 Ciaron Maher 73
19 x05034339x ZUHAYR G 8 Amy McDonald 46
Race 6 - Benchmark 82 Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 112815x031 BELWAZI M 4 Jerome Hunter 82
2 31263237x6 CASHED G 6 Ryan Balfour 86
3 870x13212x CHAPEL CITY G 4 Gordon Richards 79
4 6x15448502 DANCE WITH FONTEIN M 5 Robbie Griffiths 84
5 44112664x9 DESTINY’S REWARD G 5 Brian Gentle 68
6 272x148020 EVIL DREAMS G 5 Richard Jolly 68
7 00x13x3145 FALCOOL G 4 Will Clarken 82
8 42x121667x HAZY LANE M 5 Richard Jolly 77
9 5x156x5x61 INVINCIBLE AL G 4 Patrick Payne 82
10 10580x7611 LIBERTY SONG G 4 Dan McCarthy 75
11 211106x357 MAGNUS KNIGHT G 5 Ryan Balfour 75
12 017261545x OGUNDE G 9 Ryan Balfour 58
13 1034x52544 REMOVAL G 4 Nick Ryan 73
14 441x607163 REWARD WITH RETURN G 4 Nathan Hobson 71
15 7x8111659x SCUZI M 5 Jarrod McLean 73
16 3431322x11 SHOWPERO M 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 85
17 629x204728 SOVEREIGN DUKE G 6 Stephen Theodore 75
18 x10x286273 STREETCAR ILLUSION G 5 David Jolly 72
19 x3621x7700 WORLD OF HOPE M 5 Dean Binaisse 70
Race 7 - Benchmark 70 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 51351x4326 ACCREDITATION (NZ) G 5 Darren Weir 65
2 35x7594695 BEAU RIVAGE G 5 Gordon Richards 59
3 3014173286 BEAU’S MY BOY G 6 Grant Young 68
4 976567x120 BIG BOY BLEV G 8 Grant Young 54
5 718x088020 CREANCE G 7 John Macmillan 62
6 56x913469x CRY IF I WANT TO M 5 David Jolly 70
7 341813x684 DOLLAR DOLLAR BILL M 4 Jake Stephens 62
8 8628641855 DON’T GET EXCITED G 8 Nathan Hobson 69
9 404390x000 DUSTY JACK G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 70
10 13843845x6 GOLD BLUSH M 5 Will Clarken 66
11 1136x92000 I AM THE DARK G 5 Doug Whitworth 70
12 154157x530 IGITUR G 4 Emma Hubbard 65
13 271171x966 IT’S FRED G 8 Paula Trenwith 69
14 221975x066 JET EXPRESS G 4 Ryan Balfour 63
15 45233x0128 OPTIMIZE M 5 Richard Jolly 76
16 2115x42221 RAT WITH GOLDTOOTH M 4 Paul Preusker 71
17 121323x253 RED CHOUX’S (NZ) G 4 Darren Weir 66
18 x52327x86x ROMELO (NZ) G 6 Eric Musgrove 67
19 309x978013 ROTHMOORE G 5 Ricky Moore 62
20 34x021x1 ROYAL MUSIC (IRE) H 4 Darren Weir 71
21 26x93x7x52 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 73
22 311724x004 SOHOOL H 5 Darren Weir 73
23 63150x6087 SPIRITOF ENDEAVOUR (USA) G 8 Ryan Balfour 66
24 29x3268182 STAR PATRIOT M 4 Travis Doudle 66
25 6152x10805 STRATEGIC GLASS G 7 Sue Jaensch 69
26 5x431x6510 SUPERVELOCE (NZ) G 5 Ryan Balfour 67
27 5x88915261 WANTED BY ALL G 4 Chris Bieg 63
28 212x400014 WASABI BOB G 4 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 71
Race 8 - Benchmark 70 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3322227780 ALASKAN JADE M 5 Darren Magro 65
2 6x6x869x05 AMERICAN STAR G 5 Mark Minervini 62
3 x12319x197 ARTIES DREAMWINNER M 4 Paul Preusker 69
4 0x06x00719 ASPECT G 3 Tony McEvoy 74
5 3634x19508 BOSS CONI G 5 Terry & Karina O'Sullivan 66
6 3421x18092 BRYAN G 5 Jarrod McLean 70
7 18x81 BUCK BAY C 3 Darren Weir 66
8 963850x7Nx BULLITT COUNTY G 7 Michelle Payne 75
9 516100x284 COSTA BOMB M 4 Paul Preusker 72
10 29x9866x07 DISGRACEFUL G 6 Will Clarken 69
11 5121214x41 EMBECEE LIL M 4 Ryan Balfour 76
12 7814155x13 HARD EMPIRE G 4 Richard Jolly 74
13 x09404311x HEREFORD G 7 Paula Trenwith 62
14 10x62x2101 JACKPOT JOHNNY G 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 68
15 x6x447x041 MAGNAROCK G 4 Brian Gentle 64
16 271195x047 MAMBO ITALIANO M 5 Daryl Cannon 62
17 34141523x2 MODULATE G 3 Richard Jolly 68
18 32x7367341 MYSTIFIED M 4 Ryan Balfour 78
19 1x NORTON G 3 Pat Carey 63
20 7722415806 ROWDY RICHARD G 7 Ken Sweeney 58
21 x4224152x8 RUPTURE G 4 Richard Jolly 67
22 2882286348 SANDHILL WARRIOR G 10 Sam Turner 68
23 0682x1638x SAWAIKI G 4 Lloyd Kennewell 62
24 73761542x7 SEE ME ROLLIN’ G 6 Shane Oxlade 69
25 629x204728 SOVEREIGN DUKE G 6 Stephen Theodore 75
26 7781752863 SUPER FLYER (NZ) H 6 Nathan Hobson 66
27 0533881133 TERINDAH G 4 Robbie Griffiths 72
28 x416128x07 TROGIR G 4 Phillip Stokes 71
29 L6646x662x VALLIANO G 4 Bill Papazaharoudakis 67
30 393040x611 WITH GRAVY G 5 David Jolly 66
31 x3621x7700 WORLD OF HOPE M 5 Dean Binaisse 70

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.