Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Thursday, 14 December 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Mon 11-Dec-17 11:07AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Mon 11-Dec-17 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Tue 12-Dec-17 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Tue 12-Dec-17 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Thu 14-Dec-17 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 140

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x545136x45 BALBOA PARK (NZ) G 5 Mark Palmer 66
2 x20167Dx60 BARRAAJ (NZ) G 5 Angela Plumb 57
3 306x498765 CUSHY NUMBER G 7 Ben Hull 52
4 39x2710720 GALIANO G 6 Ian Savins 57
5 0665351x83 HABSBURG G 7 Wayne Oakenfull 63
6 6x73606x79 HARBOR SPRINGS M 8 Terry McCarthy 64
7 0253744155 HOPE ISLAND G 5 Daniel S Bowen 59
8 4550490681 HULA GIRL M 6 Paddy Cunningham 67
9 0x01212199 MALMOOSA M 4 Daniel S Bowen 66
10 0x69094766 OCEAN GRAND G 6 Terry McCarthy 60
11 87x80x5013 PHAST LAD G 6 Tom Pratt 62
12 43x8582622 REDWOLF G 7 Alan Ryan 66
13 50x6763244 RISING LUCK G 6 Trevor Thomas 63
14 015220x611 SPERANZA M 5 Maryann Brosnan 63
15 23217x4637 SPIRAL G 5 Stephen Lee 63
16 34x0351441 WEWONYA G 7 Hilary Dew 63
17 40x5851805 WITH EVERY BOUND G 7 Shane Everson 48
Race 2 - CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf
   NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/12/2017 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 1815577x72 CAPITAL CITY M 5 Debra Ainsworth 51
2 3914346x07 CLASSROOM DESTINY G 6 Jason Reilly 41
3 62322621x0 CONNIVING M 5 Matthew Dunn 69
4 980232570x CONNOLLY G 8 Carolyn Halliday 39
5 42952440x8 DASHING WIN M 6 Leo Clapham 48
6 158x5151 DESERT COWBOY G 4 Lindsay Hatch
7 x5318537x3 ENSIGN G 6 Jason Reilly 46
8 5780x206x5 HIDDEN LOVE M 7 Peter Perkins
9 934x21388x HUMILITY M 5 Daniel S Bowen 60
10 53143797x1 LIMITED M 6 Stephen Lee 58
11 x1489304x9 MY COUSIN RHETT G 5 Terry McCarthy 50
12 6x0596979x NO QUALM G 6 Warren Gavenlock 41
13 885877x204 PERDU G 5 David Joice 50
14 54327x1182 SIROCCAN LAD G 7 William Pholi 61
15 35x119x39x SNITZEL’S JOY M 5 Danny Bougoure
16 626150125x SOFT TOP M 5 Ian Savins
17 7x71x6913x SPIRIT OF HUSSON G 5 Neil Creighton 57
18 410189x745 WICKEDLY RISQUE M 6 Hilary Dew 47
Race 3 - CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 17223236x8 ACADEMY HILL G 6 Ian Savins 54
2 211x89x0x0 BELOSO G 4 Kim Craft
3 7x8471760x CARRS CREEK KID G 5 Ethan Ensby 44
4 36x24x5615 CHELSEA DIAMOND M 4 Ethan Ensby 51
5 3914346x07 CLASSROOM DESTINY G 6 Jason Reilly 41
6 121x739x95 DANDY TOFF G 4 Andrew Parramore 55
7 2x5325x14 DIAMONDS ARE G 4 Michael Costa
8 24x173x575 DREAM PIPER M 6 Ron Jackson
9 771250x233 FALSIFIED M 6 Neville Stewart 50
10 x262207195 FIVE SPICES G 5 Wayne Oakenfull
11 018x69330x GYPSY WILD G 5 Kim Loy
12 4174315225 HAYLEE PRINCE G 4 Pat Duff 50
13 9236529334 ILIA M 6 Shane Everson 53
14 0x0182337x LEGAL STATURE G 5 Darren Graham 48
15 x4156x6465 LOOSE GOOSE M 5 Matthew Dunn
16 0003416x58 MADAM KATE M 4 Terry Commerford
17 0x612xLx46 MINISTRY OF FEAR G 5 Jason Reilly 55
18 54444x11x5 MR CHOW G 4 Lindsay Hatch 58
19 45031007x0 MUSGREY HILL M 4 Scott Morrisey
20 199x3620 ONEMORETWOLESS G 4 Leo Clapham 47
21 x904x53227 OUR BOY BEN G 6 Robert Pilling 42
22 885877x204 PERDU G 5 David Joice 50
23 2x056358x3 REGAL LAD G 8 Laurie Richardson
24 17234x RIVA ENCORE (NZ) G 4 Greg Kilner 52
25 2144140x2 RUNWAY READY M 4 Matthew Dunn 59
26 475x89x189 STAR FOR SHARYN M 6 Patrick Randall 39
27 825262x421 THE EXHIBITIONIST G 4 Stephen Lee 52
28 46x0824232 YOUNG AMAZON M 5 Wayne Sutton 49
29 0x44100x10 ZARCO G 7 Paul Matts 53
Race 4 - CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 0x940 BARON IKERRIN G 3 Jim Jarvis
2 x3640x9624 CADEYRN G 4 David Joice
3 2x73396147 DEE CEE DELIGHTS G 4 Pat Duff 44
4 30x0056767 GLYCINE MAX BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Amy Usher
5 884547316 KASTANOS G 3 Kelly Doughty 54
6 678x710 LUCKY RHYTHM M 4 Paddy Cunningham 49
7 37x9x0x309 MUCH DEEPER G 4 Paul Nipperess
8 0x45477255 MYAMBLA G 8 Gary Nielsen 41
9 7x90x5973 ROLLOVER NINE G 7 Neville Boyle
10 2244213 SOLARCRAFT G 4 Les Kelly 56
11 x0278x4437 SYNCHRONICITY G 5 Sally Taylor 44
12 x456221627 TIARNAN G 4 David Joice 51
13 20740x0072 TORRES DEL PAINE G 6 Dennis Dwane
14 4074x69735 WATCHANDWAIT G 6 Kim Loy 48
15 5x65493433 WRAITH OF ODIN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 7 Ethan Ensby 45
16 08x61767x5 ZIZOU WARRIOR G 5 Darren Graham 47
Race 5 - MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2x4x ARAUCARIA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 David Vandyke
2 7x63 ARCING HARD BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Ron Jackson
3 AUSBRED TRUMP BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Marcus Wilson
4 36x0738209 CLEARFIELD (NZ) M 4 Daniel S Bowen
5 0x DARK NECESSITIES (NZ) G 3 Neville Boyle
6 47x DEXTER DUTTON G 3 Owen Glue
7 969x00 FINAL HIT G 6 Gary Nielsen
8 669x GANASSI BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Scott Morrisey
9 HEARTS LIFTED BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Michael Costa
10 033534x648 HENRY’S AFFAIR G 4 Trevor Thomas
11 x396x3609x LANDSDOWNE LASS (NZ) F 3 Ethan Ensby
12 MOTHER TO RACE HER F 3 Matthew Dunn
13 32 MOUNT HEIDI M 4 Amy Usher
14 954x MY COUSIN MERYL M 4 Steven Phelps
15 PORTUGUESE TART M 4 Wayne Sutton
16 60x0 ROCK THE HOUSE G 4 Ian Savins
17 4x SCALLOPINI BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Steven O'dea
18 2557x8378x SIDERE G 4 Tracy Timbery
19 x90093x80x SKYLAR’S STAR M 9 Reg Mackay
20 030x9888x8 STAR RIVA M 6 Jim Jarvis
21 7x79786x TAFFALINA M 6 David Munns
22 8x TAN TAT WISH M 4 Daniel S Bowen
23 THE SOCIALIST C 3 Steven O'dea
24 3x9 WONZERO M 4 Laurie Richardson
Race 6 - F&M MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 47x87x58x BEACON STREET M 4 Scott Morrisey
2 8x58457x77 BELLE’S COMMAND M 4 Terry McCarthy
3 737x CALDERA GIRL M 5 Darren Graham
4 0x908x78x8 CHOUX MANIA M 4 Matthew Dunn
5 7 DUTCH TWIST M 4 Alan Boyd
6 87x909476 EVENING M 4 Reg Mackay
7 5x9222 FLYING MACHINE M 4 Ben Hull
8 408x569x60 HEAR THE CALL M 4 Paul Nipperess
9 4x890 LADY SUNDAY M 4 Catherine Inwood
10 LIGHTNING DASH M 4 Warren Gavenlock
11 48x9 MARY READ BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Owen Glue
12 045805x0 MIDDLEBROOK MISS M 4 Greg Kilner
13 479x7446 MILITARY EXPRESS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Paul Robbins
14 32 MOUNT HEIDI M 4 Amy Usher
15 0 NOBUTTS M 4 Debra Ainsworth
16 x63964x835 ODELIA M 4 Barry Lockwood
17 008x630x50 POET’S EDITION M 4 Jason Reilly
18 5507435753 PRINCESS DEVINE M 5 Carolyn Halliday
19 27552x37x0 QUEEN CORA M 4 Stephen Lee
20 69 RIVAL MO BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Lennie Wheeler
21 90x0444 SISTER BERTRILLE M 5 Shane Everson
Race 7 - CG&E MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf
   NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/12/2017 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 80x BENJAMIN G 4 Owen Glue
2 58x537 GOLD SUN G 3 John Wallace
3 5x HESSION ROAD (NZ) G 4 David Vandyke
4 2736078x92 KALEB WILL DO G 5 Hilary Dew
5 8233 LORD OF THE DREAMZ G 4 Angela Plumb
6 x32x48x340 MUWAJAHA G 5 Maryann Brosnan
7 0x7860x242 PANNED OUT G 5 Peter Youngberry
8 PHILEAS FOGG G 3 Ethan Ensby
9 PRETEXT’S DREAM G 4 David Vandyke
10 3225x842 REACHER G 5 Doug Roberts
11 6x870x434 RENEWING HOPE G 5 John Shelton
12 543x7746 SAPPER TOM G 4 Stephen Lee
13 00 SHAKESPEAREAN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Sharon Pepper
14 0x STEPPIN’ OUT G 4 Andrew Parramore
15 84000x062 VICTORY IS MINE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Paula Cartledge

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.