Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday, 21 April 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.51
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 18-Apr-17 11:37AM AEST
Weights declared by: Tue 18-Apr-17 4:00PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 19-Apr-17 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 19-Apr-17 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Fri 21-Apr-17 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 167

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 18/04/2017 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 51x1483742 CIRCLE GAME M 4 Matthew Dale 63
2 704x118x80 DARTS AWAY G 4 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 68
3 2243229x68 GO GET ’EM G 6 Kerry Weir 58
4 00x6856229 JACAKAIZANE G 6 Lynda Bundy 67
5 9x73423126 KRAVCHENKO G 4 Jason Coyle 66
6 2139x23057 LOCAL HERO G 5 Nick Olive 64
7 2942312353 NOT TOO SURE G 7 Chris Heywood
8 66221x0369 SUPREME LAD G 5 Kerri Kulic 58
9 177109x956 TENORINO G 4 Gerald Ryan 66
10 564905x080 ZERO TO TEN G 7 Jim Scobie 71
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 49x446757x AINZALI M 5 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 54
2 6988x50938 BEEN SCENE M 5 Neil Osborne 57
3 64x145x0 CAB FAIR M 4 Bryce Heys 62
4 31544153x4 COD ROCK G 5 Kerry Weir 55
5 24344278x3 CRUSADER GENERAL G 7 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 60
6 30x25115x7 FORT MYER CanBOBS G 3 David Pfieffer 63
7 9x941660x0 GOODLOOKIN’ROOSTER G 7 Aaron Clarke 53
8 1115x7660x IMPERIOUS G 5 Chris Heywood 64
9 216665x008 NO LUCK NEEDED G 5 Neville Layt 59
10 4x97102121 ONE SON G 5 Rob Potter 57
11 x234151424 ORANGE TIME M 6 Gratz Vella 59
12 x595838x02 PENNY SHARES M 4 Todd Smart 58
13 00888x9466 QUEENIAN G 8 Matthew Smith 54
14 820452370x WINGS M 6 Tash Burleigh 61
15 60x470x579 YET TOBE CONVINCED M 7 Scott Spackman 59
16 212182543x ZARITZIE G 8 George D Vella 55
Race 3 - BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 4445442118 AGRIONIUS G 5 Peter Wiggins 57
2 40x0372038 AXION G 4 Garry Kirkup 46
3 411x501757 BIG ALBERT G 4 David Pfieffer 59
4 9460271313 BONDO G 6 Kerry Weir 56
5 51x1483742 CIRCLE GAME M 4 Matthew Dale 63
6 8548x41077 CROIX DE VIE G 4 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 50
7 74111115x8 MIDNIGHT OBSESSION M 4 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 64
8 24184x1308 O’REILLY’S ANGEL (NZ) M 4 Bryce Heys 60
9 70x5892510 ROSE’S SONG M 7 Steven O'Brien 64
10 0276225029 SIBERIAN ROSE M 6 Peter Wiggins 53
11 x305701349 SILKY MOVER M 4 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 51
12 x577213962 TIPTA TANTIVY M 6 Wade Mathie 60
13 413316x362 TORHONOUR M 7 Steven O'Brien 55
14 100x442671 TRYING G 4 Norm Gardner 60
15 55415x7611 WELCOME ART G 4 George Hoy 58
16 5434x15081 YANKEE FOXTROT G 5 Ron Weston & John Nisbet 53
Race 4 - BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 38x4619x30 ADOLESCENT G 6 Chris Heywood 49
2 49x446757x AINZALI M 5 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 54
3 283x6118x8 AUSSIE JAMES G 6 Michelle Russell 65
4 1x4 CATTLEDOG COD C 3 Kerry Weir 53
5 1605846389 FOUNTAINS M 9 Scott Wade 39
6 565773364x FRANKENBEANS G 8 Warren Ganderton 43
7 1 FRATERNATER F 3 Neil Osborne 54
8 4171137x95 HERCULE’S HORSE G 6 Kerry Weir 54
9 672x1x HIPPEIA M 4 Tony Barton 50
10 x23521836x ILTEXTYA CanBOBS F 3 Luke Pepper 51
11 853431223x MALACHI CRUNCH G 4 Natalie Jarvis 53
12 154x7562x8 MANATASSEE M 6 Darryl Rolfe 58
13 00888x9466 QUEENIAN G 8 Matthew Smith 54
14 3718350293 RIBANDS G 5 Tash Burleigh 49
15 477x232x5x SARONA DOWNS G 7 Allan McRae 54
16 x84561x203 TAPAVINO M 4 Jason Coyle 52
17 51 THE DARK DRAGON CanBOBS F 3 Donna Grisedale 52
18 212182543x ZARITZIE G 8 George D Vella 55
Race 5 - CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 765692931x AY OH WHEY OH M 4 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 50
2 8x17673x42 CAN SHE KISS M 4 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 52
3 1x4 CATTLEDOG COD C 3 Kerry Weir 53
4 x592423046 DOUBLE GOOD M 4 Gratz Vella 48
5 66x1x6x185 FIRST ORDER M 4 Danny Williams 55
6 73310x8 FRISKEE ONE M 4 Neil Osborne 53
7 2x21222x HAY NOW M 4 Matthew Dale 59
8 x435x25415 HUTCHO CanBOBS G 3 Gary Portelli 62
9 61281545x7 INCHCAPE ROCK G 5 Ron Weston & John Nisbet 49
10 487x799x60 KENTUCKY DARTER M 7 Rex Cole 44
11 x21756x895 KIJITSU G 4 Andrew Bourke 48
12 6670x36361 KORMADDIE G 5 Mervyn Bennett 46
13 x26825x123 MEDIA VITA G 4 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 54
14 86010364x6 MIDNIGHT SWING G 6 Jodie Bohr 46
15 1553x32881 MYINT M 4 Neville Layt 52
16 5265x11 PARTYHOUSE CanBOBS F 3 Gerald Ryan 64
17 13x040x15 RUNNING BROKE G 3 Philip Courtney 56
18 x36413194x SOPHIA’S CHARM M 5 Jarrod Austin 55
19 411263x8 THORN IN MY SIDE G 4 Bryce Heys 57
20 1x325170x5 VELLA LONCHICK M 4 George D Vella 55
21 7x44x16x51 WALSHIE G 3 Matthew Smith 55
22 56x2122445 ZUZZUDIO M 4 Norm Gardner 55
Race 6 - CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2x512200x5 ALFDEN G 4 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 56
2 755x16 AWAKE THE STARS CanBOBS F 3 Peter Robl 60
3 194 BALANSA CanBOBS G 3 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 54
4 9 BIG HAZ G 3 Garry Worsnop
5 0x09 BOLIVIANO F 3 Norm Gardner
6 602 COOLAMINE CanBOBS G 3 Georgie Boucher
7 5246658732 EMERALD ICE G 5 Kerry Weir 40
8 5x21 FAVOURITE UNCLE CanBOBS G 3 Kurt Goldman 55
9 3x50143 FISCAL POLICY G 5 Jarrod Austin 52
10 08 FOXWAY CanBOBS G 3 Jason Coyle
11 106x34563 I’VE GOT THIS CanBOBS G 3 Matthew Dale 51
12 08x8807 LADY VOSTOK M 4 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings
13 692 MAKE IT EASY G 3 Jean Dubois 54
14 MATE STORY G 3 Jean Dubois
15 0x50447490 MIDNIGHT JUMPER G 5 Fiona Schneiders
16 2090x76784 NOW YOU SEE M 4 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 44
17 451x900 PASTICHE M 4 Rodger Waters 48
18 422x1 SHADOW VISION CanBOBS G 3 Kurt Goldman 55
19 97701x7004 TIME IN MOTION M 5 Gratz Vella 45
20 610x327 TRAVANCORE (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys 63
21 930x6 VINNIE CanBOBS G 3 Neil Osborne
22 6x755248x9 VON TILLY WITH LUV M 5 Peter Wiggins 40
Race 7 - MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANEW C 3 Jason Coyle
2 32x7 AROSA F 3 Chris Heywood
3 BAY OF MODENA M 4 Allan McRae
4 50x0 BRAZEN CHOICE CanBOBS G 3 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones
5 9578x460x CENTENNIAL PRINCE C 3 Graham Brown
6 573 CITIZEN’S ARREST CanBOBS F 3 Jason Coyle
7 0509x COUNTY LIMERICK CanBOBS F 3 Andrew Sheahan
8 874x505583 DANCE HARDER SON G 4 Lynda Bundy
9 7x225 FORCE AWAKENS G 4 Neil Osborne
10 FRENCH GIGGLE G 7 Allan McRae
11 087248x763 GAY SKIER M 5 John Borham
12 2x5 GREY STORM M 4 Ron Weston & John Nisbet
13 4x93 HOMEBIRD F 3 Matthew Dale
14 6238x4 JINDABERRA G 4 Gratz Vella
15 8x2 KINKA BAY CanBOBS G 3 Gabrielle Englebrecht
16 KNUCKLE ROCK M 5 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings
17 x64x23356x LITTLE CLANGA M 5 Wendy Heise
18 40x LITTLE DARCY G 4 Tom Wilson
19 39x LORD DENMAN CanBOBS G 3 Nick Olive
20 MISS CABRAMURRA (NZ) F 3 Michelle Russell
21 8x MUM’S THE WORD CanBOBS F 3 Nick Olive
22 MYLOVEFORLARA M 4 Garry Clarke
23 0x50x60573 PARIS CARVER M 4 Garry Kirkup
24 243x732 PRINCE JACKO G 4 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings
25 7x SILENT HALO G 4 Garry Kirkup
26 8x037x63 THE BIG SHEILA M 5 Jodie Bohr
27 THE FANCYJONESGIRL CanBOBS F 3 Ron Weston & John Nisbet
28 TIMEWARDEN G 2 Melissa Harrison
29 x98059x025 TREASURED ART M 4 Gary Nickson
30 ZARIZ NO OTHER G 3 Wade Mathie
Race 8 - MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 99x08840 ALTE PETE F 3 Scott Wade
2 8 BANSURI F 3 Neil Osborne
3 52634443x2 BULL BAILEY G 4 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings
4 776274x363 CLASSIC WIND G 3 Richard Butler
5 8x9659494x CONFESS AND AVOID F 3 Tom Wilson
6 00288426x7 CORAL DOWNS M 6 Rex Cole
7 4 CYCLONE MACI CanBOBS F 3 Todd Smart
8 874x505583 DANCE HARDER SON G 4 Lynda Bundy
9 258x456263 ENGAGING G 3 Gary Nickson
10 4974 ETHANICITY G 4 Wade Mathie
11 57x7852x EVERLY GIRL CanBOBS F 3 Melissa Harrison
12 6x22 FABRICATOR G 3 Jason Coyle
13 2988x FAIRLIGHTING CanBOBS F 3 Peter Robl
14 GO ONE MORE CanBOBS G 3 Lauri Wray
15 9 GOLDMINE CanBOBS F 3 Matthew Dale
16 439788x479 GRADUATE G 6 Jodie Bohr
17 7x04 IMITATION GAME G 3 Matthew Dale
18 0 JAMES ANTHONY G 3 George D Vella
19 60775x9 LONDON TIME CanBOBS G 3 Gratz Vella
20 8x8370238 MIDNIGHT MISSION G 4 Rob Potter
21 MIDNIGHT SOLDIER CanBOBS G 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
22 69 MISS EIMAR CanBOBS F 3 Melissa Harrison
23 005234x235 MOONLIGHT DUCHESS M 5 Fiona Schneiders
24 0780x796x7 ODD BIRD G 5 Angelo Costa
25 09000x0 ONEMOREWITHME G 5 Andrew Jenkyn
26 033x0 PINK MOSCATO F 3 Philip Courtney
27 28x478 QUITE UNEXPECTED G 4 Peter D Green
28 RONNY ZACAPA G 3 Garry Kirkup
29 20x80426 ROSOVER M 4 Garry Kirkup
30 86786x6 SAGAN STAR CanBOBS G 3 Jason Coyle
31 44x556x0 SLY GRIN CanBOBS G 3 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones
32 659603x352 STAR FOR EFFORT G 4 Allan McRae
33 8x0 TEXAS DANCER CanBOBS F 3 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.