Group & Listed Races


 
Meeting Details State Race Name Group Type Total Prizemoney Nomination Closing (AEST) Acceptance Closing Level Final Acceptance Current Acceptance Level/Max
1 2 3
2-May-2018 Warrnambool VIC Midfield Group Wangoom Handicap 1200M Listed $150,000 12:00PM
26-Apr-2018
9:00AM
30-Apr-2018
3-May-2018 Warrnambool VIC Sungold Milk Warrnambool Cup 2350M Listed $200,000 12:00PM
26-Apr-2018
10:00AM
30-Apr-2018
4-May-2018 Wagga NSW WAGGA WAGGA GOLD CUP 2000M Listed $160,000 11:00AM
27-Apr-2018
9:00AM
1-May-2018
5-May-2018 Gold Coast QLD A.D. HOLLINDALE STAKES (WFA) 1800M Group 2 $358,000 11:00AM
30-Apr-2018
9:00AM
2-May-2018
5-May-2018 Gold Coast QLD GOLD COAST GUINEAS 3YO 1200M Group 3 $125,000 11:00AM
30-Apr-2018
9:00AM
2-May-2018
5-May-2018 Gold Coast QLD KEN RUSSELL MEMORIAL CLASSIC 2YO 1200M Group 3 $125,000 11:00AM
30-Apr-2018
9:00AM
2-May-2018
5-May-2018 Gold Coast QLD SILK STOCKING Fillies & Mares 1200M Listed $150,000 11:00AM
30-Apr-2018
9:00AM
2-May-2018
5-May-2018 Gold Coast QLD GOLD COAST CU 1400M Listed $100,000 11:00AM
30-Apr-2018
9:00AM
2-May-2018
5-May-2018 Morphettville SA UBET Classic (Registered as Robert Sangster Stakes) 1200M Group 1 $1,000,000 12:00PM
24-Apr-2018
9:00AM
1-May-2018
5-May-2018 Morphettville SA Schweppes Oaks (Registered as Australasian Oaks) 2000M Group 1 $500,000 12:00PM
24-Apr-2018
9:00AM
1-May-2018
5-May-2018 Morphettville SA UBET Euclase Stakes 1200M Group 2 $500,000 12:00PM
30-Apr-2018
9:00AM
2-May-2018
5-May-2018 Morphettville SA Hughes Limousines Queen Of The South Stakes 1600M Group 2 $275,000 12:00PM
30-Apr-2018
9:00AM
2-May-2018
5-May-2018 Morphettville SA D C McKay Stakes 1100M Group 3 $175,000 12:00PM
30-Apr-2018
9:00AM
2-May-2018
5-May-2018 Morphettville SA Queen Adelaide Stakes 1050M Listed $125,000 12:00PM
30-Apr-2018
9:00AM
2-May-2018
5-May-2018 Rosehill Gardens NSW LORD MAYORS CUP 2000M Listed $150,000 11:00AM
30-Apr-2018
9:00AM
2-May-2018
11-May-2018 Scone NSW DARLEY SCONE CUP 1600M Listed $200,000 11:00AM
7-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
12-May-2018 Doomben QLD KIRIN DOOMBEN 10,000 (WFA) 1200M Group 1 $700,000 11:00AM
1-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
12-May-2018 Doomben QLD MAGIC MILLIONS THE ROSES (3YO FILLIES) 2000M Group 2 $175,000 11:00AM
7-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
12-May-2018 Doomben QLD MOET & CHANDON CHAMPAGNE CLASSIC (2YO) 1200M Group 2 $175,000 11:00AM
7-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
12-May-2018 Doomben QLD MITTYS ROUGH HABIT PLATE (3YO) 2000M Group 3 $125,000 11:00AM
7-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
12-May-2018 Doomben QLD ASCOT GREEN CHAIRMAN'S HANDICAP 2000M Group 3 $125,000 11:00AM
7-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
12-May-2018 Doomben QLD IPG MARKETING SOLUTIONS MEMBERS' HANDICAP 1600M Listed $100,000 11:00AM
7-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
12-May-2018 Doomben QLD SUEZ QUEENSLAND DAY STAKES (3YO) 1350M Listed $100,000 11:00AM
7-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
12-May-2018 Morphettville SA UBET South Australian Derby 2500M Group 1 $600,000 12:00PM
1-May-2018
9:00AM
8-May-2018
12-May-2018 Morphettville SA UBET SA Sires' Produce Stakes (Morphettville Parks Track) 1400M Group 3 $175,000 12:00PM
7-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
12-May-2018 Morphettville SA Adelaide Galvanising Adelaide Guineas 1600M Listed $150,000 12:00PM
7-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
12-May-2018 Scone NSW INGLIS 3YO GUINEAS 1400M Restricted Listed $400,000 11:00AM
7-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
12-May-2018 Scone NSW DARK JEWEL CLASSIC 1400M Group 3 $200,000 11:00AM
7-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
12-May-2018 Scone NSW ORTENSIA STAKES 1100M Listed $150,000 11:00AM
7-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
12-May-2018 Scone NSW LUSKIN STAR STAKES 1300M Listed $150,000 11:00AM
7-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
12-May-2018 Scone NSW DENISE'S JOY STAKES 1100M Listed $150,000 11:00AM
7-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
12-May-2018 Scone NSW WOODLANDS STAKES 1100M Listed $150,000 11:00AM
7-May-2018
9:00AM
9-May-2018
19-May-2018 Doomben QLD HARDY BROTHERS DOOMBEN CUP (WFA) 2000M Group 1 $650,000 11:00AM
1-May-2018
9:00AM
16-May-2018
19-May-2018 Doomben QLD BRC SPRINT 1350M Group 3 $125,000 11:00AM
14-May-2018
9:00AM
16-May-2018
19-May-2018 Doomben QLD AMGROW BRIGHT SHADOW QUALITY (Fillies & Mares) 1200M Listed $100,000 11:00AM
14-May-2018
9:00AM
16-May-2018
19-May-2018 Doomben QLD CHIEF DE BEERS 1050M Listed $100,000 11:00AM
14-May-2018
9:00AM
16-May-2018
19-May-2018 Doomben QLD CITY PROPERTY SERVICES BILL CARTER STAKES (2YO Fillies) 1200M Listed $100,000 11:00AM
14-May-2018
9:00AM
16-May-2018
19-May-2018 Flemington VIC The Straight Six 1200M Listed $120,000 12:00PM
14-May-2018
9:30AM
16-May-2018
19-May-2018 Flemington VIC Andrew Ramsden Stakes 3200M Listed $200,000 12:00PM
14-May-2018
9:30AM
16-May-2018
19-May-2018 Morphettville SA Darley Goodwood 1200M Group 1 $1,000,000 12:00PM
8-May-2018
9:00AM
15-May-2018
19-May-2018 Morphettville SA Robert & Fay Gerard R A Lee Stakes 1600M Group 3 $250,000 12:00PM
14-May-2018
9:00AM
16-May-2018
19-May-2018 Morphettville SA National Stakes 1200M Group 3 $200,000 12:00PM
14-May-2018
9:00AM
16-May-2018
19-May-2018 Morphettville SA UBET SA Fillies Classic 2500M Group 3 $175,000 12:00PM
14-May-2018
9:00AM
16-May-2018
19-May-2018 Morphettville SA UBET Proud Miss Stakes 1200M Group 3 $175,000 12:00PM
14-May-2018
9:00AM
16-May-2018
19-May-2018 Morphettville SA Port Adelaide Cup 2500M Listed $150,000 12:00PM
14-May-2018
9:00AM
16-May-2018
19-May-2018 Morphettville SA EFEX Centaurea Stakes 2000M Listed $125,000 12:00PM
14-May-2018
9:00AM
16-May-2018
26-May-2018 Doomben QLD KINGSFORD-SMITH CUP (WFA) 1350M Group 1 $700,000 11:00AM
1-May-2018
9:00AM
23-May-2018
26-May-2018 Doomben QLD TREASURY BRISBANE QUEENSLAND OAKS (3YO Fillies) 2200M Group 1 $500,000 11:00AM
1-May-2018
11:00AM
16-May-2018
9:00AM
23-May-2018
0/2
26-May-2018 Doomben QLD MITAVITE BRC SIRES' PRODUCE STAKES (2YO) 1350M Group 2 $250,000 11:00AM
21-May-2018
9:00AM
23-May-2018
26-May-2018 Doomben QLD MULLINS LAWYERS GRAND PRIX STAKES (3YO) 2200M Group 3 $150,000 11:00AM
21-May-2018
9:00AM
23-May-2018
26-May-2018 Doomben QLD GLENLOGAN PARK STAKES (3YO Fillies & Mares) 1350M Group 3 $150,000 11:00AM
21-May-2018
9:00AM
23-May-2018
26-May-2018 Doomben QLD SKY RACING FRED BEST CLASSIC (3YO) 1350M Group 3 $150,000 11:00AM
21-May-2018
9:00AM
23-May-2018
26-May-2018 Doomben QLD CHANNEL SEVEN PREMIER'S CUP 2200M Group 3 $125,000 11:00AM
21-May-2018
9:00AM
23-May-2018
26-May-2018 Doomben QLD PROGRAMMED PROPERTY SERVICES LORD MAYOR'S CUP (WFA) 1600M Group 3 $125,000 11:00AM
21-May-2018
9:00AM
23-May-2018
26-May-2018 Royal Randwick NSW W J MCKELL CUP 2400M Listed $150,000 11:00AM
21-May-2018
9:00AM
23-May-2018

Group and Listed Race Dates 2017/18 updated (Updated 01/02/18)

Group and Listed Race Dates 2016/17 updated (Updated 20/10/17)

Group and Listed Race Dates 2015/16

Group and Listed Race Dates 2014/15

Group and Listed Race Dates 2013/14

Group and Listed Race Dates 2012/13

Group and Listed Race Dates 2011/12

Group and Listed Race Dates 2010/11

Group and Listed Race Dates 2009/10

History of the Melbourne Cup

Melbourne Cup

ACC Classifications

ACC Classification 2016/17

ACC Classification 2015/16

ACC Classification 2014/15

ACC Classification 2013/14

World Rankings

The World Thoroughbred Rankings are the IFHA's official end of year assessment of the top thoroughbred racehorses. The Rankings comprise all horses which have run during the calendar year, and which have been rated at 115 or above by the World Thoroughbred Rankings Conference. In addition to the annual official listing , World Thoroughbred Rankings (WTR) will also be published on an interim basis during the year in each case encompassing the Top 50 racehorses in the World over the preceding six month period .

For more information and current rankings, visit International Federation of Horseracing Authorities