Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 17 March 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 14-Mar-18 9:48AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 14-Mar-18 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 17-Mar-18 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 115

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 12:15PM CATANACH'S HANDICAP (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/03/2018 11:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 33414x3011 QUICK DEFENCE (USA) Chris Waller Tim Clark 1 61kg 82
2 1172120x07 LORD KINGSLEY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Lauri Wray Koby Jennings 3 60.5kg 81
3 31330x1259 NAT KING CU Jason Coyle Michael Dee 6 59.5kg 79
4 119250x664 SIZZLING BULLET Chris Waller Craig Williams 7 58.5kg 77
5 x1287x2443 ZOURKHAN (IRE) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 8 58.5kg 77
6 x5558x2112 CYRUS ROCKS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 12 57kg 74
7 55360x2634 MULTIFACETS (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 9 55.5kg 71
8 x46x149212 TAMARACK (NZ) Joseph Pride Jay Ford 4 55.5kg 71
9 438x331x11 ALL TOO SOON BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Tye Angland 10 54.5kg 77
10 2552215x39 READY FOR SUCCESS David Payne Jason Collett 11 54.5kg 69
11 9335729x14 MARMAN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme David Atkins Corey Brown 5 54kg 68
12 130x254574 RED DUBAWI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker 2 53kg 63
Race 2 - 12:55PM HARROLDS SKY HIGH STAKES (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $350,000.1st $199,150, 2nd $65,800, 3rd $32,025, 4th $15,575, 5th $8,575, 6th $4,375, 7th $4,375, 8th $4,375, 9th $4,375, 10th $4,375, Equine Welfare Fund $3,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,500. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/03/2018 11:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 42x94491x6 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 1 56.5kg 109
2 Px616528x4 LIBRAN (IRE) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 2 56.5kg 107
3 x0x65359x0 MACKINTOSH (NZ) Chris Waller Tye Angland 9 56.5kg 102
4 27530x00x7 LASQUETI SPIRIT Lee Curtis Jay Ford 3 56kg 101
5 6412127x56 AUVRAY (FR) Richard Freedman Glyn Schofield 4 55.5kg 103
6 2411x13x65 STAMPEDE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 7 55.5kg 103
7 625x049361 MORE ENERGY Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 8 55kg 96
8 254x432343 GET ON THE GRANGE Allan Kehoe Blaike McDougall (a) 5 55kg 90
9 12x2273x29 SALSAMOR (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Kerrin McEvoy 6 55kg 71
Race 3 - 1:30PM CANADIAN CLUB MAGIC NIGHT STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $175,000.1st $98,000, 2nd $32,900, 3rd $15,575, 4th $7,875, 5th $4,025, 6th $2,625, 7th $2,625, 8th $2,625, 9th $2,625, 10th $2,625, Equine Welfare Fund $1,750, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,750. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x1111 SUNLIGHT Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 9 55.5kg
2 211x4 SETSUNA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Stephen Baster 11 55.5kg
3 21257 SECRET LADY Gary Portelli Tim Clark 2 55.5kg
4 31x86 PERFECT PITCH Gary Portelli Glyn Schofield 8 55.5kg
5 417 FUTOOH David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 13 55.5kg
6 153 INTO THE ABYSS John P Thompson Christian Reith 10 55.5kg
7 212 LILITH Allan Denham Joshua Parr 3 55.5kg
8 1x5 SWEET AVA Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 5 55.5kg
9 423 TERMINOLOGY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Corey Brown 6 55.5kg
10 1 CRISTOBAL James Cummings Tye Angland 1 55.5kg
11 8x5 KARA’S HOPE Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 12 55.5kg
12 ESTELLA MARIS John P Thompson Blake Shinn 7 55.5kg
13 LAILA DE VEGA John P Thompson Michael Dee 4 55.5kg
Race 4 - 2:10PM CAFE CULTURE + INSITU PAGO PAGO STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $175,000.1st $98,000, 2nd $32,900, 3rd $15,575, 4th $7,875, 5th $4,025, 6th $2,625, 7th $2,625, 8th $2,625, 9th $2,625, 10th $2,625, Equine Welfare Fund $1,750, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,750. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x11 WRITTEN BY Grahame Begg Jordan Childs 4 55.5kg
2 212x6 RAGGED RASCAL Paul Perry Stephen Baster 7 55.5kg
3 116 SANDBAR Brad Widdup Christian Reith 6 55.5kg
4 1x48x LEGISLATION Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 1 55.5kg
5 42x2 SPIN Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2 55.5kg
6 14 ZOUSAIN Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 10 55.5kg
7 8x2 IRUKANDJI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 13 55.5kg
8 1 RINGERDINGDING Edward O'Rourke Jason Collett 14 55.5kg
9 1 ROOSEVELT James Cummings Tye Angland 3 55.5kg
10 3x6 TOULOUSE David Payne Tim Clark 8 55.5kg
11 3 VIRTUAL INSANITY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Blake Shinn 11 55.5kg
12 43 VEGA ONE John P Thompson Michael Dee 9 55.5kg
13 4 CHABREET Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 5 55.5kg
14 5 MANDALONG TAPIT (USA) Gary Nickson Jay Ford 12 55.5kg
Race 5 - 2:50PM SCHWEPPES MAURICE MCCARTEN STAKES (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/03/2018 11:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2x326x9272 DOTHRAKI Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 12 59kg 105
2 x14x33934x NIETA John P Thompson Craig Williams 10 54kg 99
3 2630x37350 PALAZZO PUBBLICO Matthew Smith Tim Clark 2 53kg 96
4 311483036x ISORICH Wayne Seelin Ms Jess Taylor 9 53kg 93
5 x112879x24 HIEROGLYPHICS Anthony & Edward Cummings Jason Collett 6 53kg 89
6 x391344238 NEW UNIVERSE (NZ) Chris Waller Michael Walker 1 53kg 85
7 22x11114x1 LATIN BOY Richard Freedman Shaun Guymer 7 53kg 83
8 41724x482x SECRET TRAIL Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Rachel King (a) 4 53kg 82
9 519x306x45 GIBRALTAR GIRL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3 53kg 81
10 24x6905x04 TOP STRIKER Gregory Hickman Jay Ford 11 53kg 81
11 3136x20121 AKASAKI Stephen Jones Corey Brown 5 53kg 80
12 1x112x1 SPRIGHTLY LASS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 8 53kg 78
Race 6 - 3:30PM CHANDON S PHAR LAP STAKES (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $113,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 42139x15 HOLY SNOW Mick Price Blake Shinn 10 56.5kg 82
2 3x9152x336 MURAAQEB David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 3 56.5kg 78
3 1x322487x8 SANCTIONED James Cummings Corey Brown 2 56.5kg 76
4 6x129x233x CALCULATED Chris Waller Craig Williams 6 56.5kg 75
5 14x11 RENEWAL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 9 56.5kg 73
6 1x1879x OCTABELLO Mick Price Michael Dee 1 56.5kg 66
7 135x56 PARET Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 4 56.5kg 66
8 1223 SHUMOOKH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5 54.5kg 90
9 5x12343x HIYAAM (NZ) Mick Price Michael Walker 11 54.5kg 85
10 72x111x0 UNFORGOTTEN Chris Waller Jason Collett 7 54.5kg 78
11 1321x37 DANCERS Brad Widdup Christian Reith 12 54.5kg 66
12 14 TO YOUR HEALTH Anthony & Edward Cummings Andrew Adkins 8 54.5kg 63
Race 7 - 4:10PM COOLMORE CLASSIC (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $600,000.1st $344,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $58,000, 4th $28,000, 5th $14,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 1
Quality, Minimum Weight 50kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 33x42143x1 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton Corey Brown 4 57.5kg 109
2 214x550x51 SILENT SEDITION Andrew Noblet Craig Williams 7 57.5kg 109
3 21x31250x1 DAYSEE DOOM Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 14 57kg 108
4 10x56685x6 HEAVENS ABOVE Tim Martin Tye Angland 9 56.5kg 107
5 2x50344x14 PROMPT RESPONSE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 10 56.5kg 107
6 12x70100x8 ZANBAGH John P Thompson Christian Reith 17 56kg 106
7 1111x270x4 EGG TART Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3 55.5kg 105
8 x124113x16 ALIZEE James Cummings Glyn Schofield 15 54kg 103
9 1x22027x07 AIDE MEMOIRE (NZ) Kris Lees Jason Collett 5 54kg 102
10 70x7490x39 DANISH TWIST Kris Lees Tim Clark 11 53kg 100
11 0x97620265 ECKSTEIN Kurt Goldman Brenton Avdulla 12 53kg 100
12 x536x26251 FLIPPANT Peter & Paul Snowden 16 53kg 100
13 1x17159x32 RAIMENT James Cummings Michael Walker 1 52.5kg 99
14 110x1512x3 FRANCALETTA Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Stephen Baster 2 52kg 98
15 432102x23 BRING ME ROSES Tony McEvoy Dean Yendall 8 51kg 97
16 x074313x56 SLIGHTLY SWEET Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 19 51kg 96
17 12x0212x51 JUST DREAMING Kris Lees Ms Rachel King (a) 13 51kg 90
18 5x810583x2 OREGON’S DAY Mick Price Craig Newitt 6 51kg 90
19 1223 SHUMOOKH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Jay Ford 18 50kg 90
Race 8 - 4:50PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS AJAX STAKES (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $113,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 202720x242 PRIZED ICON Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 6 58kg 107
2 x22226230x TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 4 56.5kg 104
3 338x1160x3 COMIN’ THROUGH Chris Waller Michael Walker 2 56kg 103
4 95x84730x7 MCCREERY (GB) Chris Waller Craig Williams 10 55.5kg 102
5 11x21113x6 INTERLOCUTER (USA) James Cummings Tye Angland 8 55kg 101
6 712111x420 ARBEITSAM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3 54.5kg 100
7 6113315111 CELLARMAN Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 7 53kg 97
8 22x253920x LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5 53kg 96
9 x661x025x2 RADIPOLE (IRE) Michael Moroney Corey Brown 1 53kg 95
10 017128x653 KINGSGUARD (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jay Ford 9 53kg 89
Race 9 - 5:30PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 89, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 227x3787x3 ETYMOLOGY James Cummings Tye Angland 12 59.5kg 86
2 082x41424x INVINCIBLE KNIGHT John P Thompson Craig Williams 13 58.5kg 84
3 522028x149 WILD ’N’ FAMOUS (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 5 58kg 83
4 62114109x8 JAMINZAH Chris Waller Stephen Baster 14 57.5kg 82
5 32x11228x2 UP ’N’ ROLLING (NZ) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 10 57kg 81
6 441415810x WAYANKA Chris Waller Jason Collett 2 57kg 81
7 65156x11x7 MOST EXALTED Mack Griffith Adam Hyeronimus 8 56.5kg 80
8 0x605361x4 TRIBAL WISDOM Michael Moroney Brenton Avdulla 11 56.5kg 80
9 115x14191x PHILOSOPHY James Cummings Corey Brown 9 55.5kg 82
10 x2341x1311 EAGLE BAY (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1 55.5kg 78
11 x437515x48 GENERALISSIMO Garry White Tim Clark 3 55kg 77
12 3231x26223 LEVEL EIGHT Peter & Paul Snowden Andrew Adkins 7 55kg 77
13 696x3727x6 PEACOCK James Cummings Glyn Schofield 4 54.5kg 76
14 40211036x4 LOVANI Brad Widdup Christian Reith 6 54kg 79

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.