Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 16 June 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +8m 1200m - WP, +6m Remainder. Sectional 610m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 13-Jun-18 10:08AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 13-Jun-18 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 16-Jun-18 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 90
Finalised 16/6 - 7:45am. Races 3 and 4 moved to the Parks track, R3 now over 1950m and R4 now over 2400m. Parks Track Rated as a Soft 7. Track downgraded to a Heavy 8 at 2.35 pm retrospective to Race 5.
Race 1 - 11:56AM Fleurieu Milk Company Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2018 04:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x270x CROCKETT Tony McEvoy Andrew Mallyon 4 59kg 64
2 1 THORONDOR Robbie Laing Joe Bowditch 2 59kg 64
3 SUPER Mark Minervini Ryan Hurdle 1 56.5kg 59
4 TONGSAI BOSS John Hyam Paul Gatt 3 56.5kg 59
5 6 COUNTER DRIVE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 5 56kg 58
6 ASSERTIVE PLAY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 7 54.5kg 59
7 7 SIZZLING AFFAIR SABOIS Bonus Scheme David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 6 54kg 58
Race 2 - 12:31PM Hughes Limousines Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2018 04:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1600x32755 DANGER DEAL SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 7 58kg 64
2 528x331 FERINGO Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 1 57kg 62
3 42127 HELCRIMSON Darren Weir Harry Coffey 6 57kg 62
4 474x7201 CANFORD Ryan Balfour Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg) 2 56.5kg 61
5 x078010012 LITTLEBITFUNNY Ken Sweeney Ryan Hurdle 5 56kg 60
6 6x66386341 TURNPIKE Dean Saxon Ms Anna Jordsjo (a3/50kg) 3 55kg 58
7 75241x2804 ASHADY HUSSY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 8 54kg 59
8 555x82304 LOSTARC SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Ryan Balfour Joe Bowditch 4 54kg 55
Race 3 - 1:06PM Darley Handicap (2032 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 55x5907185 CHESTNUT CHARLIE Philippe Huserot Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 12 60.5kg 73
2 7717525x63 TIGER TIM (NZ) Peter Gelagotis Dom Tourneur 4 60kg 72
3 514727x007 KIRONA Ryan Balfour Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg) 2 59kg 74
4 47x6392x87 ANNAMAN Darren Weir Harry Coffey 8 58kg 68
5 00x3014173 BEAU’S MY BOY Grant Young Todd Pannell 9 58kg 68
6 0x4608x751 MORE THAN FABULOUS Gary Searle Joe Bowditch 3 57.5kg 67
7 30x6122288 SPEARHEAD Saab Hasan Andrew Mallyon 10 56kg 64
8 x544422321 CARAK Ricky Bruhn Jason Holder 7 55kg 62
9 59x2464032 DANOULI John Hickmott Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 11 55kg 62
10 8x7x232741 EXALTED HONEY Grant Young Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 6 54.5kg 65
11 6639232x18 CASINO CLUB Tony McEvoy Paul Gatt 5 54kg 64
12 651x903567 ZERO PATIENCE Kerrie Johnson Sairyn Fawke (late alt) 1 54kg 51
Race 4 - 1:46PM Quayclean Handicap (2500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2018 04:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 084x028582 RED ALTO Brent Stanley Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 5 60kg 84
2 1454026022 SURVIVED (NZ) Archie Alexander Declan Bates 1 59kg 82
3 4890031404 INSTRUMENTALIST (IRE) Jarrod McLean Ms Anna Jordsjo (a3/50kg) 8 57kg 78
4 5520302167 DANCE OF HEROES (GB) Grant Young Jason Holder 3 56.5kg 77
5 1427x69466 SUPER HAZE (IRE) Tony McEvoy Andrew Mallyon 6 56kg 76
6 16x8x63510 BIG HAMMER (NZ) Darren Weir Harry Coffey 10 55kg 74
7 6220295104 TUNES Grant Young Todd Pannell 9 55kg 74
8 x950x03415 HARDINGTON (GB) Peter Gelagotis Dom Tourneur 11 54kg 72
9 5x55548626 DIAMOND DUKE Grant Young Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 7 54kg 65
10 01L56Px5x7 CAROUN (IRE) Barry Brook Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 2 54kg 63
11 x441345245 EXALTED CRAFTSMAN SABOIS Bonus Scheme Grant Young Paul Gatt 4 54kg 58
12 3216829090 IMMUTABLE Stephen Theodore 12 54kg 53
Race 5 - 2:26PM Holdfast Insurance Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 21x41145x7 MONDO MAGIC Jon O'connor Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 16 59kg 68
2 1332339x06 STREETS OF AVALON Shane Nichols Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg) 4 58kg 66
3 2153x1 THOMPSON’S REWARD David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 7 58kg 66
4 1x33x3 WALLACE STREET Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 3 57kg 64
5 36x113x2 FLYING KRUPT Phillip Stokes 10 56.5kg 67
6 3x1 ALBERTS LAD Peter Gelagotis Dom Tourneur 8 56kg 62
7 37x423215x BAJAN SABOIS Bonus Scheme David Jolly Harry Coffey 12 56kg 62
8 1 ECLAIR LIGHTNING (NZ) Phillip Stokes Todd Pannell 6 56kg 62
9 742751 HAHNDORF Ryan Balfour Andrew Mallyon 2 56kg 62
10 24x1241 SALTY KISSES George Osborne Andrew Mallyon 17 56kg 66
11 7221x23095 KABINI SABOIS Bonus Scheme Barry Brook Krystal Bishop 14 55kg 64
12 20x54246x1 ATLANTICA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Jim Smith Joe Bowditch 11 54.5kg 63
13 19 CELTIC BLAST Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Ryan Hurdle 9 54.5kg 59
14 43154x0 TRIPLE DEEZ SABOIS Bonus Scheme Darren Magro Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 5 54.5kg 59
15 0xNx421 GALCRUM SABOIS Bonus Scheme Daryl Reynolds Jeffrey Maund 18 54kg 62
16 16x64638x7 PURRFECT KISSES SABOIS Bonus Scheme Richard Jolly Jason Holder 13 54kg 58
17e 34168x06 ZARACE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ken Sweeney Ms Anna Jordsjo (a3/50kg), (late alt) 1 54kg 57
18e 6x2242x FLOP SABOIS Bonus Scheme Gordon Richards 15 54kg 54
Race 6 - 3:06PM UBET Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,100, 5th $700, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2018 04:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 72272x1480 EVIL DREAMS Richard Jolly Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 9 62kg 70
2 93234191x5 MYSTICANO Darren Magro Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 14 60.5kg 67
3 6333222277 ALASKAN JADE Darren Magro Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 6 59kg 68
4 500x193117 ANAMNESIS Ken Sweeney Jason Holder 1 59kg 64
5 11x040x BURIED TREASURE Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie Dom Tourneur 13 58.5kg 63
6 x15188x100 MILITARY FORCES Mark Minervini Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 8 58.5kg 67
7 1 AIR GUITAR Darren Weir Harry Coffey 3 58kg 63
8 23x113543x HE IS GOLDEN Georgie Henderson Paul Gatt 12 58kg 62
9 8x29124x71 PEWTER Sue Murphy Joe Bowditch 5 57kg 60
10 x6742223x1 MASIPAG Ryan Balfour Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg) 15 56kg 62
11 3678366242 PANDEIA Grant Young Todd Pannell 11 56kg 62
12 2036471917 OUR PROSPECT Ken Sweeney Ryan Hurdle 2 55.5kg 61
13 72769x4221 BOLDACIOUS GIRL John Hickmott Krystal Bishop 10 54kg 58
14 52339x697x HARLEM CHILD Sam Burford Sairyn Fawke 7 54kg 58
15 28x5977249 OUTBACK TYCOON Wally Bencic Ms Anna Jordsjo (a3/50kg) 4 54kg 46
Race 7 - 3:46PM See the Magic of Matt Tarrant at Morphettville Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 256152x108 STRATEGIC GLASS Sue Jaensch Paul Gatt 11 60kg 72
2 3350896995 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) Grant Young Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg), (late alt) 17 58.5kg 69
3 648236x494 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) Dean Saxon Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 6 58kg 68
4 32473x6270 COSMIC LIGHTS Will Clarken Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 10 58kg 68
5 62718x5071 MINOAN SPIRIT Darren Weir Harry Coffey 12 58kg 68
6 36212x4000 WASABI BOB Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 1 58kg 68
7 263150x608 SPIRITOF ENDEAVOUR (USA) Ryan Balfour Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg) 3 57.5kg 67
8 15154157x5 IGITUR Emma Hubbard Joe Bowditch 9 57kg 66
9 3461x93721 ARCTUROS Paul Preusker Declan Bates 5 56kg 64
10 48718x0880 CREANCE John Macmillan Jason Holder 14 55.5kg 63
11 1528x63301 LYNCH MOB Tony McEvoy Andrew Mallyon 7 55kg 62
12 3029x32681 STAR PATRIOT Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 4 55kg 66
13 3335x75946 BEAU RIVAGE Gordon Richards Sairyn Fawke 15 54.5kg 61
14 545x981332 IN THE FAST LANE Kerrie Vantijn 13 54kg 58
15 163309x978 ROTHMOORE Ricky Moore Dom Tourneur 8 54kg 58
16 0x050x001x MIDSOMER BARNABY Deane Pannell Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 16 54kg 54
17e 4719x77570 KEEPAKIWI (NZ) Kristi Evans Justin Potter 2 54kg 48
Race 8 - 4:25PM Irish Race Day - 1st September at Morphettville Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7531351x61 VIEIRA Leah Conlon Alfred Chan (a3/51kg) 2 61.5kg 75
2 1251413x8x HOLY JUAN Sam Burford Ms Anna Jordsjo (a3/50kg) 10 59.5kg 71
3 25206x787x LAST WITNESS John Croucher Joe Bowditch 14 59.5kg 71
4 x838550973 COUNTER SPIN Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 17 59kg 70
5 557814155x HARD EMPIRE Richard Jolly Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 13 59kg 70
6 4532x73673 MYSTIFIED Ryan Balfour Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg) 12 59kg 74
7 43421x1809 BRYAN Jarrod McLean Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg), (late alt) 7 58.5kg 69
8 15121214x4 EMBECEE LIL Ryan Balfour 16 58kg 72
9 x919865x47 ARTIE FRED Paul Rocke Dom Tourneur 19 57.5kg 67
10 65221975x0 JET EXPRESS Ryan Balfour Todd Pannell 4 57kg 66
11 347021425x TRUENO Ryan Balfour 18 57kg 66
12 106x6x869x AMERICAN STAR Mark Minervini Jason Holder 8 56kg 64
13 310x62x210 JACKPOT JOHNNY Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 11 56kg 64
14 x135813553 GOOD LUCK CHUCK Kristi Evans Justin Potter 6 55.5kg 63
15 55x4x22607 WEATHER CHANNEL John Macmillan Ryan Hurdle (late alt) 9 55.5kg 63
16 31167x1937 NOTHING BUT A SAGA George Osborne Andrew Mallyon 15 55kg 66
17e 4x129x242 MY UNICORN Peter Gelagotis Paul Gatt 1 54kg 62
18e 00x18x1285 JUST RESTING Wally Bencic Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 3 55kg 62
19e 911323183x COPERNICUS Tom Jolly Sairyn Fawke 5 54.5kg 61

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.