Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 14 July 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m Entire Circuit. Sectional 604m. Parks Track +6m 1000m-W/Post, +3m Remainder.
Dual Track Meeting: Y
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.2
Track Information: Parks Track - Rating Soft 6, Irrigation Nil last 24hrs, Nil last 7 days
FinalFields Last Published: Thu 12-Jul-18 1:07PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 11-Jul-18 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 14-Jul-18 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 92
Finalised 14/7 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 12:06PM Dominant Grand National Steeplechase (Parks Track)(Over the Rainbow) (3500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $33,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $300.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 64kg, Eligible riders can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 90619R5171 ZATAGLIO (NZ) Eric Musgrove Steven Pateman 5 71.5kg 135
2 949130418F ABEBE (NZ) Eric Musgrove Martin Kelly 3 70kg 132
3 x415163881 EXCELLENT RHYTHM Rachael Cunningham Ross O'Sullivan (3) 2 64kg 118
4 26134x0233 FELIX BAY Amy McDonald Lee Horner 1 64kg 115
5 6673F60226 PENTOMATIC (NZ) Eric Musgrove Darryl Horner (Jnr) (1.5) 6 64kg 115
6 L56Px5x776 CAROUN (IRE) Barry Brook Tom Ryan 4 64kg 110
Race 2 - 12:41PM Darley Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 216x LA POMME DE PIN Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 6 59kg 69
2 12 THORONDOR Robbie Laing Dom Tourneur 1 59kg 65
3 87x41 THE MAILMAN Michelle Payne Ms Michelle Payne 2 57kg 61
4 KNEE SLAPPER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Steven Schrader Justin Potter 3 56kg 59
5 4x5x5 ANOTHER BIT John McArdle Todd Pannell 5 55.5kg 58
6 RACY ROSIE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 4 54kg 59
7 4 VIETTI SABOIS Bonus Scheme Tony McEvoy Jason Holder 7 54kg 58
Race 3 - 1:16PM Kevern Klemich Grand National Hurdle (Parks Track)(Over the Rainbow) (3500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $33,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $300.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 64kg, Eligible riders can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x48961234 HONEY STEEL’S GOLD David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Tom Ryan 2 68.5kg 129
2 0786349825 URBAN EXPLORER (NZ) Eric Musgrove Lee Horner 9 68.5kg 129
3 x000181121 COUGAR EXPRESS Jarrod McLean Shane Jackson 8 66kg 124
4 2313253065 ABOUT THE JOURNEY (NZ) Eric Musgrove Darryl Horner (Jnr) (1.5) 6 65kg 122
5 x00x931714 MYSTIC PRINCE Eric Musgrove Martin Kelly 5 65kg 122
6 26412x6781 THE HOTZ (NZ) John (MJ) O'Connor Paul Hamblin 1 64kg 118
7 0295104481 TUNES Grant Young Rob David (3) 3 64kg 116
8 1448223532 SEARAVEN Barry Brook Braidon Small 4 64kg 114
9 84687x0839 DARABAD (FR) Robbie Laing Jarrod Lynch (3) 7 64kg 111
Race 4 - 1:51PM Fleurieu Milk Company Handicap (2014 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 11346x5271 SILVERA Tony McEvoy Jason Holder 3 59.5kg 83
2 8900314049 INSTRUMENTALIST (IRE) Jarrod McLean Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 7 56kg 76
3 3x03522x43 TOP PROSPECT (NZ) Darren Weir John Allen 8 56kg 76
4 0302167653 DANCE OF HEROES (GB) Grant Young Todd Pannell 5 55.5kg 75
5 x670x03305 NOUMEA (IRE) Eric Musgrove Brian Park 4 54.5kg 73
6 304230520x ROCK ON IVY (NZ) Grant Young Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 9 54kg 76
7 36x1823233 SUMMER GLEN Mick Price Dom Tourneur 2 54kg 69
8 0x97337x94 ROCK AWAY Rachael Cunningham Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 6 54kg 66
9 35x7594695 BEAU RIVAGE Gordon Richards Paul Gatt 1 54kg 59
Race 5 - 2:31PM AAMI Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 11 AIR GUITAR Darren Weir John Allen 10 59kg 68
2 32721x5244 WHITE KAPS SABOIS Bonus Scheme Gordon Richards Joe Bowditch 4 59kg 68
3 x54246x171 ATLANTICA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Jim Smith 2 57.5kg 69
4 1x33x33 WALLACE STREET Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 5 57kg 64
5 17x306x03 ELITE LEGACY Tony Noonan Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 12 56kg 62
6 7259x12106 RITORNO Robbie Laing Dom Tourneur 9 56kg 62
7 34168x0610 ZARACE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ken Sweeney Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 11 56kg 62
8 4027505x61 REWARDING LAUGHTER Eric Musgrove Brian Park 6 55kg 64
9 1x1 LADY SOMA Sue Jaensch Jason Holder 8 54.5kg 63
10 28143468x0 RUSHWA Ryan Balfour Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg), (late alt) 3 54.5kg 59
11 329x152310 SPLASHETTE Jarrod McLean Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 7 54kg 62
12 x64638x790 PURRFECT KISSES SABOIS Bonus Scheme Richard Jolly Cory Parish 1 54kg 54
Race 6 - 3:11PM Hualalai at Ducatoon Park Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/07/2018 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 31263237x6 CASHED Ryan Balfour Justin Huxtable (a3/56kg) 4 61kg 86
2 870x13212x CHAPEL CITY Gordon Richards Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 2 57.5kg 79
3 112815x031 BELWAZI Jerome Hunter John Allen 11 57kg 82
4 10580x7611 LIBERTY SONG Dan McCarthy 10 55.5kg 75
5 211106x357 MAGNUS KNIGHT Ryan Balfour Todd Pannell 5 55.5kg 75
6 629x204728 SOVEREIGN DUKE Stephen Theodore Dom Tourneur 1 55.5kg 75
7 42x121667x HAZY LANE Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 12 55kg 78
8 1034x52544 REMOVAL Nick Ryan Brian Park 6 54.5kg 73
9 x10x286273 STREETCAR ILLUSION David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 9 54kg 72
10 44112664x9 DESTINY’S REWARD Brian Gentle Cory Parish 7 54kg 68
11 272x148020 EVIL DREAMS Richard Jolly Justin Potter 8 54kg 68
12 017261545x OGUNDE Ryan Balfour Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg) 3 54kg 58
Race 7 - 3:51PM Evright.com Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 45233x0128 OPTIMIZE Richard Jolly Justin Huxtable (a3/56kg) 11 60kg 76
2 34x021x1 ROYAL MUSIC (IRE) Darren Weir John Allen 18 59.5kg 71
3 212x400014 WASABI BOB Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 6 59.5kg 71
4 1136x92000 I AM THE DARK Doug Whitworth 17 59kg 70
5 6152x10805 STRATEGIC GLASS Sue Jaensch Krystal Bishop 19 58.5kg 69
6 3014173286 BEAU’S MY BOY Grant Young Ms Emily Finnegan (late alt) 10 58kg 68
7 271171x966 IT’S FRED Paula Trenwith Shayne Cahill 2 58kg 68
8 2115x42221 RAT WITH GOLDTOOTH Paul Preusker Justin Potter 21 57.5kg 71
9 5x431x6510 SUPERVELOCE (NZ) Ryan Balfour Ms Michelle Payne 8 57.5kg 67
10 56x913469x CRY IF I WANT TO David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 4 57kg 70
11 63150x6087 SPIRITOF ENDEAVOUR (USA) Ryan Balfour Cory Parish 15 57kg 66
12 51351x4326 ACCREDITATION (NZ) Darren Weir Paul Gatt 12 56.5kg 65
13 154157x530 IGITUR Emma Hubbard Joe Bowditch 1 56.5kg 65
14 x52327x86x ROMELO (NZ) Eric Musgrove Brian Park 22 56.5kg 65
15 221975x066 JET EXPRESS Ryan Balfour Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg) 7 55.5kg 63
16 5x88915261 WANTED BY ALL Chris Bieg Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 13 55.5kg 63
17 13843845x6 GOLD BLUSH Will Clarken Ms Emily Finnegan 14 55kg 66
18 29x3268182 STAR PATRIOT Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 9 55kg 66
19e 341813x684 DOLLAR DOLLAR BILL Jake Stephens Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 5 54kg 62
20e 309x978013 ROTHMOORE Ricky Moore Dom Tourneur 16 55kg 62
21e 718x088020 CREANCE John Macmillan Jason Holder 3 55kg 62
22e 976567x120 BIG BOY BLEV Grant Young 20 54kg 54
Race 8 - 4:30PM See the Magic of Matt Tarrant at Morphettville Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 963850x7Nx BULLITT COUNTY Michelle Payne Ms Michelle Payne 15 61.5kg 75
2 7814155x13 HARD EMPIRE Richard Jolly Justin Huxtable (a3/56kg) 2 61kg 74
3 32x7367341 MYSTIFIED Ryan Balfour Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg), (late alt) 13 61kg 78
4 0x06x00719 ASPECT Tony McEvoy Jason Holder 7 60.5kg 74
5 5121214x41 EMBECEE LIL Ryan Balfour 21 60kg 76
6 x416128x07 TROGIR Phillip Stokes Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 3 59.5kg 71
7 3421x18092 BRYAN Jarrod McLean John Allen 19 59kg 70
8 29x9866x07 DISGRACEFUL Will Clarken Todd Pannell 9 58.5kg 69
9 73761542x7 SEE ME ROLLIN’ Shane Oxlade Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 14 58.5kg 69
10 10x62x2101 JACKPOT JOHNNY Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Krystal Bishop 17 58kg 68
11 2882286348 SANDHILL WARRIOR Sam Turner Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 12 58kg 68
12 L6646x662x VALLIANO Bill Papazaharoudakis Shayne Cahill 8 57.5kg 67
13 3634x19508 BOSS CONI Terry & Karina O'Sullivan Brian Park 16 57kg 66
14 393040x611 WITH GRAVY David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 4 57kg 66
15 x12319x197 ARTIES DREAMWINNER Paul Preusker Justin Potter 6 56.5kg 69
16 x6x447x041 MAGNAROCK Brian Gentle Cory Parish 10 56.5kg 65
17 6x6x869x05 AMERICAN STAR Mark Minervini Dom Tourneur 18 55kg 62
18 x09404311x HEREFORD Paula Trenwith Paul Gatt 5 55kg 62
19 0682x1638x SAWAIKI Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 11 55kg 62
20 3322227780 ALASKAN JADE Darren Magro Ms Emily Finnegan 20 54.5kg 65
21e 7722415806 ROWDY RICHARD Ken Sweeney Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg), (late alt) 1 54kg 58

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.