Balaklava: Balaklava Racing Club Wednesday, 22 March 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2m 1900m-1600m, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Please note Ben Claridge not riding at the meeting.
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 22-Mar-17 6:04PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 20-Mar-17 12:30PM AEDT
Scratching close: Wed 22-Mar-17 8:00AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 94
Finalised 22/3 - 7:45am. Rider Replacement R7 N13.
Race 1 - 1:07PM Coopers / SABOIS Distance Maiden Plate (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

Official Comments: SABOIS 1st ($5,300) & 2nd ($600 - Breeder Only)

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 94 CHAMPION BOY Gordon Carter Ms Jamie Kah 6 58kg
2 7x46865553 EXALTED KANGA Rob Wilkinson Damien Thornton 7 58kg
3 4366x70268 MIDRADA John Dunn 0 58kg
4 50x0650637 STRONG PLAY Jim Smith Todd Pannell 5 58kg
5 5F540x7006 ZABROCK (NZ) Barry Brook Krystal Bishop 2 58kg
6 01 DOCKER PAV SABOIS Bonus Scheme Nick Smart Shayne Cahill 8 57kg
7 0x327325 ZANZAROCK John Dunn Joe Bowditch 4 57kg
8 552324x088 BELLOTTOS DAUGHTER Gordon Carter Jeffrey Maund 1 56kg
9 60x4472382 DANCING JOURNEY SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 3 55kg
Race 2 - 1:42PM Schweppes / Sabois Maiden Plate (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

Official Comments: Late scratching Onemore Elmo at 12.42

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4x8 PRAISEWORTHY Nick Smart Simon Price 4 58kg
2 048767x6 ROPER RED SABOIS Bonus Scheme Will Clarken Shayne Cahill 0 58kg
3 42 ANGELUCCI (NZ) Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 2 57kg
4 989x695 BARSHONTI SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Hyam Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/52kg) 5 57kg
5 6x65843 ONEMORE ELMO Shane Oxlade Ryan Hurdle 0 57kg
6 0x008x06 PENGE Gary Searle David Tootell 9 57kg
7 89x793 TREGEAGLE Gary Kennewell Matthew Neilson 1 57kg
8 0700x70244 YOUBETCHA Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 8 57kg
9 80x8x8x579 FIORISTA Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Jason Holder 7 56kg
10 CHASE THE STORM SABOIS Bonus Scheme Roslyn Day Ben Claridge 0 55kg
11 821 I’M A PRINCESS Tony McEvoy Damien Thornton 3 55kg
12 6x658x9087 ZAKOSHEA John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a0/54kg) 6 55kg
Race 3 - 2:17PM Taylors Wines / Sabois Maiden Plate (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Bonus for qualified horses

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

Official Comments: SABOIS 3rd ($900)

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x3935x0759 CENTURIUS SABOIS Bonus Scheme David Tootell Damien Thornton 6 58kg
2 4052736x30 JAGARNA Chris Bieg Clare Lindop 11 58kg
3 4x3 MORE DANGER John Dunn Joe Bowditch 0 58kg
4 7686x65 RED SCIMITAR Ryan Balfour Shayne Cahill 7 58kg
5 028x54 JACKPOT JOHNNY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ryan Hurdle 9 57kg
6 42x1 TRAFFIC MAESTRO John Macmillan Ms Jamie Kah 4 57kg
7 30x8 TSAVORITE Richard Jolly Matthew Neilson 8 57kg
8 3x2 CHARLOTTE SQUARE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Phillip Stokes Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/52kg) 2 56kg
9 50 COUNTESS DELTA John Hickmott Jason Holder 1 55kg
10 7 PUNCHEON JOURNEY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Richard Jolly Victor Wong (a1.5/50kg) 10 55kg
11 9x6 TAMARA MARIE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Shane Oxlade Krystal Bishop (late alt) 5 55kg
12 323 WITH HOPE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ken Sweeney Todd Pannell 3 55kg
Race 4 - 2:52PM Primo Class One Hcp (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x436x136 ON THE LINE Matthew Seyers Dom Tourneur 3 59.5kg 61
2 x3x1x20x72 SILENT ICE William Smart Shayne Cahill 2 59kg 60
3 154x5 AVEE DEBEE Alexander Justice Jason Holder 8 57kg 60
4 41x1 SHOW BENDER Lloyd Kennewell Matthew Neilson 7 57kg 62
5 89x9384183 AMINTIRE Ken Sweeney Todd Pannell 4 56kg 58
6 4x1435x9 FAIRY NYMPH Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 1 56kg 60
7 5621x980 STAR PLAYER Ryan Balfour Damien Thornton 10 55.5kg 57
8 366x740537 I DREAM OF GINA Mick White Tamara Zanker 9 54kg 50
9 34628x5378 WARRASIDE EDDY Gary Searle David Tootell 5 54kg 50
10 60494590x4 SHEANNA Ken Sweeney Jeffrey Maund 6 54kg 46
Race 5 - 3:27PM Thomas Foods International Benchmark 64 Hcp (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 30x0900093 SPUR ON GOLD Grant Young Shayne Cahill 6 59kg 63
2 5x64310211 SASSY JO Stephen Theodore Joe Bowditch 2 58kg 65
3 931174x685 SEEK TO DESTROY John Croucher Matthew Neilson 4 57.5kg 60
4 0322237109 GETTING LEGGIE Nick Smart Jason Holder 5 56.5kg 58
5 81634x7008 PURE TANGO Travis Doudle Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/52kg) 9 56.5kg 62
6 10390x157P WATCH THE WOLF Kevin & Heather Frew Damien Thornton 13 56.5kg 58
7 x422451320 BLONDE VOYAGE Travis Doudle Ms Jamie Kah 8 56kg 61
8 829x545510 KIRONA Ryan Balfour Todd Pannell 10 55.5kg 60
9 5896x67800 WAR POINT John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a0/54kg) 1 54.5kg 54
10 43936x5196 AALI MIA Philippe Huserot Krystal Bishop 14 54kg 56
11 4624105722 DEVARICH Sue Nolan Clare Lindop 3 54kg 53
12 265x805707 NISHIAZABU Kevin & Heather Frew Ms Jemma Frew (a3/48kg) 11 54kg 53
13 760x555430 DYLAN JACK Shane Oxlade Victor Wong (a1.5/50kg), (late alt) 15 54kg 51
14 87x5864484 SEARAVEN Barry Brook Dom Tourneur 7 54kg 51
15 658x4x7000 EXALTED TOBY Rob Wilkinson Justin Huxtable (a2/50kg) 12 54kg 46
Race 6 - 4:05PM Livestock Markets Ltd Benchmark 60 Hcp (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 115x7 DEFIANT WITNESS Phillip Stokes Justin Huxtable (a2/50kg) 3 61.5kg 65
2 x5137x6171 COMMANDING DIVA James Bates Shayne Cahill 0 59.5kg 65
3 9127x63434 REALLY EDGY Ken Sweeney Todd Pannell 8 57.5kg 61
4 17088860x0 URBAN BOURBON Paul Beshara Ryan Hurdle 2 57.5kg 57
5 x50x452326 GET IN THE BOWL Shane Oxlade Victor Wong (a1.5/50kg) 9 57kg 56
6 399x243202 WINGARD’S MARK Gordon Richards Matthew Neilson 6 57kg 56
7 20x2179043 SOCIAL MEDIA Alexander Justice Jason Holder 5 56.5kg 59
8 883x844145 CERRO BLANCO David Tootell Damien Thornton 11 56kg 60
9 7308x87518 IRISH MAMBO Wally Bencic Joe Bowditch 12 56kg 54
10 0x55108509 CHONDRA Barry Brook Krystal Bishop 10 55.5kg 53
11 x6x1705431 SACRED SEAL Stuart Gower Dom Tourneur 7 54.5kg 55
12 8875098700 REINE DE TOUT (NZ) Grant Young Jeffrey Maund 1 54kg 53
13 9x048240x0 DIVINE WEAVER Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/52kg) 4 54kg 52
Race 7 - 4:45PM Agfert Benchmark 60 Hcp (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5x1x047x65 BELGIETTO John Cornell Joe Bowditch 9 60.5kg 63
2 7x1945x553 AKBAR MAHAL Nicole Bruggemann Ms Kayla Crowther (a4/50kg) 8 60kg 62
3 250x576430 MARCO POLO Ryan Balfour Todd Pannell 0 60kg 62
4 6535331x80 WICKED TYCOON Kym Healy Justin Huxtable (a2/50kg) 6 60kg 62
5 0x10 BOURDAIN Chris Bieg Shayne Cahill 14 58.5kg 59
6 28x1442x61 ANYPORTINASTORM Gary Searle Matthew Neilson 1 58kg 58
7 1137257x77 EXALTED GEM Rob Wilkinson Ms Jamie Kah 3 57.5kg 61
8 4451738x54 PUBLICANS PROMISE Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Victor Wong (a1.5/50kg) 2 57kg 56
9 12x4x7x42 MANHATTAN MELODY Stuart Padman Dom Tourneur 4 56.5kg 59
10 4432845380 UNDOUBTABLE Peter Moody Ryan Hurdle 5 56kg 54
11 4331758x76 MISTER BURGESS John Dunn Jason Holder 0 55kg 52
12 3443x4 PAWNEE PASS Tony McEvoy Damien Thornton 0 54.5kg 55
13 567106x6 CASINO CLUB Roslyn Day Sairyn Fawke (a/54kg), (late alt) 12 54kg 56
14 306x19x050 CALL ME PENNY Michael Mychajlin Jeffrey Maund 7 54kg 52
15 7050230x60 CELTIC KISS Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Dean McWhinney 11 54kg 51
16 5668687358 SHA LA LA Jordan Frew Ms Jemma Frew (a3/48kg) 10 54kg 50
17e 730x0939x9 IN TAIPEI Paul Holtham Krystal Bishop 13 54kg 48
18e 43525x0889 MAGGIE’S CALL Ken Sweeney 0 54kg 46
19e 7643465497 ONWARD John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a0/54kg) 0 54kg 45
Race 8 - 5:22PM Stoller Benchmark 60 Hcp (Heat 4 Provincial Super Series) (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

Official Comments: Heat 4 Provincial Super Series

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 55x9017 FISH BONES FRY Dan Shepherd Dom Tourneur 6 59.5kg 61
2 2177x43271 SOARING HIGH Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 10 59kg 60
3 4331502636 PRESUMPTION Stephen Theodore Matthew Neilson 9 58.5kg 59
4 x519701650 SUPER CHARM Kevin & Heather Frew Ms Jemma Frew (a3/48kg) 15 58kg 58
5 x470911330 KIRCHNER Allan Day Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/52kg) 4 57kg 60
6 263x853394 TRICKY AFFAIR Chris Bieg Todd Pannell 0 56.5kg 59
7 6074233944 MOOSEM David Tootell Justin Huxtable (a2/50kg) 7 56kg 54
8 388x834418 TASSIE Darryl Carrison Joe Bowditch 0 56kg 54
9 3641155734 WRIST WATCH John Hickmott Jason Holder 0 56kg 54
10 6796x27479 ANOTHER AL Ryan Balfour 0 55kg 52
11 3x17090882 RICCONE Grant Young Damien Thornton 2 55kg 52
12 8648502298 BON ELISE Peter Moody Ms Jamie Kah 8 54.5kg 55
13 x468208x10 GRIMALDI Peter Moody Sairyn Fawke (a0/54kg) 11 54.5kg 51
14 826x672730 SHES GOT THE GOODS Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Dean McWhinney 12 54kg 53
15 x7050x7600 MEADOWS CADDY Rob Wilkinson (late alt) 3 54kg 49
16 x516508889 SET TO SURPRISE Ryan Balfour Raquel Clark (a/50kg), (late alt) 14 54kg 49
17e 676960x573 DOWNUNDER PRINCE Grant Kluske Victor Wong (a1.5/50kg) 13 54kg 46
18e 8078000000 EXALTED JOURNEY Rob Wilkinson Krystal Bishop (late alt) 5 54kg 45
19e 881854x675 BEAU’S MY BOY Len Jarvis Ms Kayla Crowther (a4/50kg) 1 61kg 64

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.