RV Racing

From Monday 31 Aug 2015, Victorian Club Track Managers are entering track conditions directly and entry will no longer be performed by Racing Australia.

Please note that no further Track Condition Reports outside of the four Racing Victoria submission timeframes and deadlines outlined below are required to be submitted unless there is a change in Track Rating. If there is a change in Track Rating at any stage an additional report will be entered by the Victorian Club Track Managers.
For further information please contact the relevant racing club.

Item Inspection Timeframe Inspection Deadline for Track Rating to be Submitted Non Submission Follow Up
1 Day of nominations close
[after nominations close]
Following Noms Close & Prior to 2:50pm By Racing Victoria
Post 3pm and prior to 4pm
2 Day before acceptances close
[after nominations close]
Prior to 2:50pm By Racing Victoria
Post 3pm and prior to 4pm
3 Day of acceptances close
[before acceptances close]
Prior to 6:50am
[where there has been significant weather conditions overnight resulting in a change in Track Rating since the prior day's report]
4 Day before Race Day
[after acceptances close]
Prior to 2:50pm By Racing Victoria
Post 3pm and prior to 4pm
5 Race Day
[after acceptances close]
Prior to 6:50am By Racing Australia
Post 6:50am


 

Moonee Valley: Moonee Valley Racing Club Friday, 08 December 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.75
Track Information: Inspection 8:10PM 8/12;
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 06-Dec-17 10:24AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 06-Dec-17 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 08-Dec-17 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 100
Finalised 8/12 - 7:45am. Late Scratching R5 N10
Race 1 - 6:30PM CRT/Whites Rural Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,600, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,200, 6th $800, 7th $800, 8th $800, 9th $800, 10th $800
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $4,500 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $10,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 05/12/2017 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 AL NAIFA Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 3 57kg
2 ARISTIA Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Ben Thompson (a) 1 57kg
3 DESPACITO Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Tony McEvoy Jye McNeil 4 57kg
4 GRACEFUL STAR David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Beau Mertens (a) 2 57kg
5 HAZIE BABE Billy Stockdale Rhys McLeod 5 57kg
6 LADY HORSEOWNER Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Greg Eurell Ms Nikita Beriman 8 57kg
7 QUEEN LA DIVA Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Darren Weir John Allen 9 57kg
8 SWEET DISTRACTION Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Mick Price Michael Dee 6 57kg
9 YULONG MERCURY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 7 57kg
Race 2 - 7:00PM Sweeney Estate Agents We Know West Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,000.1st $14,850, 2nd $4,590, 3rd $2,160, 4th $1,215, 5th $810, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 422x867x COUSIN MUSCLES Gerard Moloney Ms Chelsea Hall (a3) 14 58.5kg
2 6555922 I’VE GOT MAGIC Shane McCusker Ms Yoko Ota 2 58.5kg
3 2x KALLESKE Julius Sandhu Ms Stephanie Thornton (a3) 7 58.5kg
4 5x264 PERFECTIONIST Shaun Dwyer Stephen Baster 1 58.5kg
5 33x234x38 STEEL OF MADRID Tony Noonan Ben Thompson (a1.5) 11 58.5kg
6 5264x ALONZAH Allison Sheehan Ms Nikita Beriman 6 56.5kg
7 CARMEN’S REWARD Andrew Noblet Ms Katelyn Mallyon 8 56.5kg
8 26 CHAMPAGNE IN PARIS Simon Morrish Craig Williams 10 56.5kg
9 5x242x5225 LADY MAHALA Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Chris Symons 4 56.5kg
10 424x3 LADY DE BATHE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 9 56.5kg
11 SACRED SISTER Glenn Thornton Damien Thornton 12 56.5kg
12 0x9x3x VUITTON (NZ) Shea Eden Ben Allen (a1.5), (late alt) 13 56.5kg
13e 7x07x54x DASILI BLONDE Matthew Brown Boris Thornton (a3) 5 58.5kg
14e 86 ABDUCT Kate Goodrich 3 56.5kg
Race 3 - 7:30PM Follow @TheValley Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,600, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,200, 6th $800, 7th $800, 8th $800, 9th $800, 10th $800
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $4,500 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $10,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 121x BELLEGANO Robert Smerdon Boris Thornton (a3) 8 61.5kg 67
2 5x1032x2 KARDASHING Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Jason Warren Ethan Brown (a2) 2 60kg 64
3 4x21x3 BELLA MARTINI Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Luke Currie 3 59.5kg 63
4 13 LIGHT ROMANCE Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Ben Thompson (a1.5) 4 59.5kg 63
5 1 LITTLE GYPSY Super Vobis Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Fred Kersley (a2) 5 59.5kg 63
6 79x210 LEILA’S STAR Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Peter Chow Craig Williams 1 59kg 62
7 7x1 SUPER HUSSEY Andrew Noblet Ms Katelyn Mallyon 7 59kg 62
8 21x TAGREEDA Mick Price Jordan Grob (a3) 11 59kg 62
9 393x1 MAEVE IN MANHATTAN Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Matthew Williams Damien Thornton 6 58.5kg 61
10 8617x02 CHEEKY AS Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Darren Weir Ben Allen (a1.5) 9 58kg 60
11 9x1x543 SMUG SATISFACTION Henry Dwyer Beau Mertens (a0) 10 58kg 60
Race 4 - 8:00PM Bertocchi Christmas Masterpiece Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x533155311 REWARD WITH RETURN Nathan Hobson Ms Chelsea Hall (a3) 2 62kg 68
2 14x18 OUR LUCA Jerome Hunter Ms Stephanie Thornton (a3) 7 61.5kg 67
3 024x745651 GO ONE BETTER Damien Walkley Ms Georgina Cartwright (a3) 12 61kg 66
4 5x02103645 TIME FORD Gary Bridges Ms Katelyn Mallyon 8 59.5kg 63
5 x13426x268 GROGANS ANVIL Michael & Luke Cerchi Zac Spain (a2) 9 59kg 62
6 10x TRIAGE David Brideoake Ben Melham 4 59kg 62
7 1660x5199x I AM WANTED Trevor J Andrews Michael Walker 6 58.5kg 61
8 784231783x ALASKAN SUN Robert Smerdon Boris Thornton (a3) 1 58kg 64
9 8948x1134x FICA GAL John McArdle Luke Currie 10 58kg 64
10 1x STAR HILLS Allen Browell Rhys McLeod 13 58kg 63
11 3x41054355 SISTER KITTY MAC Symon Wilde Liam Riordan (a3) 5 57.5kg 63
12 7471233N21 DRAGON ARTIST Carolyn Knight Regan Bayliss 3 57kg 62
13e 1x52362224 ANSINNA Shea Eden Ms Nikita Beriman 11 57kg 58
Race 5 - 8:30PM Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Heat 7 (955 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $55,000.1st $30,250, 2nd $9,900, 3rd $4,950, 4th $2,750, 5th $1,650, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,100, 8th $1,100, 9th $1,100, 10th $1,100
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1458x361x8 CERTAIN ELLIE Paul Rocke Zac Spain (a2) 8 61.5kg 73
2 3P51169x61 TIZSO WICKED David & Coral Feek Michael Walker 3 61.5kg 73
3 38026x112x DOC’S HERO Colin Scott Ms Georgina Cartwright (a3) 16 60kg 70
4 226212314x JOCASTA Leon & Troy Corstens Liam Riordan (a3) 7 59kg 68
5 226x97x362 WORLD OF HOPE Dean Binaisse Craig Williams 9 58.5kg 67
6 463450x413 DECONI Stuart Webb Regan Bayliss 6 58kg 66
7 0x1x12x5x FRAULEIN RUSTIE John & Chris Ledger Ben Thompson (a1.5) 5 58kg 66
8 6350x11317 JOAN CONSTANCE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Chris Symons 11 58kg 66
9 21x7x21 KYZAMBA Dan McCarthy Tahlia Hope (a3) 15 58kg 66
10 18x1729x MISS VESPER Tom Hughes Ben Melham 4 58kg 66
11 31132x691x ALVILDA George Osborne Jordan Childs 13 57.5kg 65
12 37x141 CAMILA LUCINDA David Brideoake Ms Stephanie Thornton (a3) 2 56.5kg 67
13e 6x2103225x LA RENARDE John Sadler Beau Mertens (a0) 14 55.5kg 61
14e 4x251889x1 LAYNE’S STAR Pat Cannon Ms Lucinda Doodt (a3) 12 55.5kg 61
15e 2423x27134 BONNEY Tony McEvoy Fred Kersley (a2) 1 55kg 60
16e 980167x396 STAR PLAYER Ryan Balfour Cory Parish (late alt) 10 55kg 57
Race 6 - 9:00PM 1PRINT Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,600, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,200, 6th $800, 7th $800, 8th $800, 9th $800, 10th $800
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x745x62051 ANOTHER DIAMOND Bill Cerchi Liam Riordan (a3) 2 62.5kg 75
2 543372160x BIRDS OF TOKYO Luke Oliver Boris Thornton (a3) 8 61kg 72
3 2514150322 WINSPOT Dianne Wynne Ms Sally Wynne 11 60.5kg 71
4 63x216446x SHARING Enver Jusufovic Ben Allen (a1.5) 4 60kg 70
5 15447x4110 LOVE IN THE CITY Robbie Griffiths Ms Stephanie Thornton (a3) 6 59kg 68
6 453146x708 OUR SEVIRA Allen Browell Rhys McLeod 3 59kg 68
7 1650x22293 FEDEROSA (NZ) Richard Jolly Michael Walker 10 58.5kg 67
8 02134x0826 SAVAJU (NZ) Shaun Dwyer Stephen Baster 14 58.5kg 67
9 x203022014 BLITHE BELLE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Chris Symons 13 58kg 66
10 x7336x13x0 PONTE ROMA (NZ) Robert Smerdon Ben Melham 1 58kg 66
11 22x2219x15 SALLYBROOK (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens Ryusei Sakai (a1.5) 15 58kg 66
12 2114x95404 STREETS OF LIBERTY Darren Weir Ethan Brown (a2) 9 58kg 66
13e 225233380x DEVILISHLY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Fred Kersley (a2) 7 58kg 66
14e 267x165123 FOR A SONG Rob Blacker Zac Spain (a2) 5 56.5kg 63
15e 0x0416x1x7 SHE’S GOING OFF Andrew Noblet Ben Thompson (a1.5) 12 56kg 62
Race 7 - 9:30PM CRT Davey Dash Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,600, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,200, 6th $800, 7th $800, 8th $800, 9th $800, 10th $800
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4427x50x75 KIEVANN Stephen Brown Ben Allen (a1.5) 7 63kg 76
2 6x29273116 HE’S A MORAL Darren Weir Ethan Brown (a2) 10 61kg 72
3 42328x8105 LIBERTY SONG John Moloney Ms Chelsea Hall (a3) 14 60.5kg 71
4 128x321 TOY BOY Greg Eurell Ms Nikita Beriman 11 60.5kg 71
5 54335x0000 UN DE SCEAUX Todd Balfour Jordan Childs 12 60.5kg 71
6 511471x576 COUNT THE INTEREST Gary Mallinson Nathan Punch (a3) 9 59.5kg 69
7 183x2x9882 ROYAL SPINNER Bill Cerchi Liam Riordan (a3) 6 59.5kg 69
8 1152x417 JUST HIFALUTIN Enver Jusufovic Luke Currie 1 59kg 72
9 x139x6110x SIRFONTEIN Kym Hann Zac Spain (a2) 2 59kg 68
10 121 VIA BALCIANO Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 4 59kg 68
11 675210324x EPIC MOMENT Mick Price Jordan Grob (a3) 16 58.5kg 67
12 641x292884 RAMPAGE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Cory Parish 3 58.5kg 67
13e 1974x21 TOOSBUY Brett Scott Daniel Stackhouse 15 58.5kg 67
14e 5224264x23 PRAVRO Gwenda Johnstone Ben Thompson (a1.5) 5 58.5kg 67
15e x7720440x7 FABULONH Colin Scott Boris Thornton (a3), (late alt) 8 58.5kg 67
16e 9x7x35596x SOHOOL Darren Weir John Allen 13 58kg 66
Race 8 - 10:00PM Opus Group Handicap (1514 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 231120x373 NEW GRADUATE Christopher Davis Dean Yendall 11 63.5kg 71
2 1180x16723 FLO FO Symon Wilde Ms Melissa Julius (a3) 16 61.5kg 67
3 x4128x2317 CARWELKIN Mark Thomas Ms Georgina Cartwright (a3) 4 61kg 66
4 43x17x3271 MISS ADEQUATE Danny O'Brien Boris Thornton (a3), (late alt) 15 60.5kg 65
5 5510x73316 ATOMIC KITTEN Brent Stanley Ben Melham 7 59.5kg 63
6 x246x63618 POP QUEEN Lyn Tolson & Leonie Proctor 1 59.5kg 63
7 212x40622 SO FAR SOKOOL (NZ) Archie Alexander Ben Allen (a1.5) 6 59.5kg 66
8 88x7658231 ELEGANTLY WASTED Lenny Xuereb Tahlia Hope (a3) 10 59kg 62
9 0x85072302 STAR PATRIOT Todd Balfour Ms Stephanie Thornton (a3) 9 59kg 62
10 4x0441x MINA HARKER Robert Smerdon Jacob Rule 2 58.5kg 61
11 13 LORETO Tony McEvoy Fred Kersley (a2) 13 58kg 63
12 15x230 SIA David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 12 58kg 63
13e 3x29421x61 ELITE JOY Kevin McCartin Ethan Brown (a2) 5 58.5kg 61
14e 232x3221 GIN ATOMIC Paul Preusker Jordan Childs 8 58kg 60
15e 3115273332 HER COMMAND Shane Fliedner Damien Thornton 14 58kg 60
16e 35216x966 DIVINE COMMAND Darren Weir Ben Thompson (a1.5) 3 57.5kg 59

© Racing Victoria Limited (RVL) (and other parties working with it). VIC racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RVL and other parties working with it.