Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday, 21 April 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.51
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Fri 21-Apr-17 1:59PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 19-Apr-17 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Fri 21-Apr-17 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 91

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 12:25PM CANPRINT COMMUNICATIONS BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 283x6118x8 AUSSIE JAMES Michelle Russell Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 0 66kg 65
2 171137x958 HERCULE’S HORSE Kerry Weir Shaun Guymer 9 60.5kg 54
3 54x7562x89 MANATASSEE Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 2 60.5kg 58
4 0888x94661 QUEENIAN Matthew Smith Bobby El-Issa 6 60.5kg 54
5 77x232x5x5 SARONA DOWNS Allan McRae Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 4 60.5kg 54
6 53431223x2 MALACHI CRUNCH Natalie Jarvis Ms Melinda Kinny 5 60kg 53
7 9x446757x7 AINZALI Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 7 58.5kg 54
8 14 FRATERNATER Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 1 58kg 54
9 7183502933 RIBANDS Tash Burleigh Andrew Banks 8 58kg 49
10 65773364x6 FRANKENBEANS Warren Ganderton Jeff Penza 3 55kg 43
11 1605846389 FOUNTAINS Scott Wade 0 54kg 39
Race 2 - 1:00PM TAB.COM.AU BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (SCALED -1.0KG) (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 1.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 64905x0806 ZERO TO TEN Jim Scobie Bradley Vale 1 60.5kg 71
2 04x118x803 DARTS AWAY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 2 59kg 68
3 2942312353 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 0 59kg 68
4 0x68562297 JACAKAIZANE Lynda Bundy Patrick Scorse (a4/55kg) 4 58.5kg 67
5 x734231264 KRAVCHENKO Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 7 58kg 66
6 77109x9561 TENORINO Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 5 58kg 66
7 139x230572 LOCAL HERO Nick Olive Brendan Ward 6 57kg 64
8 51x1483742 CIRCLE GAME Matthew Dale 0 54.5kg 63
9 243229x685 GO GET ’EM Kerry Weir Jeff Penza 3 54kg 58
10 66221x0369 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic 0 54kg 58
Race 3 - 1:35PM BRMA GROUP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x2256 FORCE AWAKENS Neil Osborne Simon Miller 6 59kg
2 243x7322 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 11 59kg
3 8x29 KINKA BAY CanBOBS Gabrielle Englebrecht Jay Ford 5 58.5kg
4 6238x40 JINDABERRA Gratz Vella Nick Souquet 13 58kg
5 39x1 LORD DENMAN CanBOBS Nick Olive Richard Bensley 2 58kg
6 0 ZARIZ NO OTHER Wade Mathie Jeff Penza 9 58kg
7 2x53 GREY STORM Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 3 57kg
8 32x77 AROSA Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 12 56.5kg
9 0 KNUCKLE ROCK Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/48kg), (late alt) 10 56.5kg
10 0 MYLOVEFORLARA Garry Clarke Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 4 56.5kg
11 x64x23356x LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise 0 55.5kg
12 0 TIMEWARDEN Melissa Harrison Adrian Layt 8 55.5kg
13 5735 CITIZEN’S ARREST CanBOBS Jason Coyle Ms Tracy O'Hara (late alt) 1 54.5kg
14 4x934 HOMEBIRD Matthew Dale Ms Jess Taylor 14 54.5kg
15e 50x0 BRAZEN CHOICE CanBOBS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 55.5kg
16e 87248x7638 GAY SKIER John Borham Shaun Guymer (late alt) 7 54.5kg
17e 0x50x60573 PARIS CARVER Garry Kirkup 0 54.5kg
18e 9578x460x CENTENNIAL PRINCE Graham Brown Michael Cahill (late alt) 0 54.5kg
Race 4 - 2:10PM SKY RACING CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2x512200x5 ALFDEN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 10 59kg 56
2 5x21 FAVOURITE UNCLE CanBOBS Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 57.5kg 55
3 422x1 SHADOW VISION CanBOBS Kurt Goldman 2 57.5kg 55
4 610x327 TRAVANCORE (NZ) Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 13 57.5kg 63
5 2090x76784 NOW YOU SEE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Nick Souquet 7 57kg 44
6 451x900 PASTICHE Rodger Waters Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 12 57kg 48
7 97701x7004 TIME IN MOTION Gratz Vella Brendan Ward 1 57kg 45
8 6x755248x9 VON TILLY WITH LUV Peter Wiggins Bobby El-Issa (late alt) 5 57kg 40
9 0x50447490 MIDNIGHT JUMPER Fiona Schneiders Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 8 56.5kg
10 755x16 AWAKE THE STARS CanBOBS Peter Robl Jay Ford 11 55.5kg 60
11 08 FOXWAY CanBOBS Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 3 55kg
12 692 MAKE IT EASY Jean Dubois Johan Victoire 9 55kg
13 930x6 VINNIE CanBOBS Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 6 55kg
Race 5 - 2:45PM TWO UP @ SIREN BAR MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 52634443x2 BULL BAILEY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 16 59kg
2 8x8370238 MIDNIGHT MISSION Rob Potter Simon Miller 11 59kg
3 776274x363 CLASSIC WIND Richard Butler Adrian Layt 10 58.5kg
4 GO ONE MORE CanBOBS Lauri Wray Ms Tracy O'Hara 1 58.5kg
5 RONNY ZACAPA Garry Kirkup Nick Souquet 5 58.5kg
6 00288426x7 CORAL DOWNS Rex Cole Ms Kayla Nisbet 12 57kg
7 005234x235 MOONLIGHT DUCHESS Fiona Schneiders Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 9 57kg
8 20x80426 ROSOVER Garry Kirkup Bobby El-Issa 13 57kg
9 8 BANSURI Neil Osborne Brendan Ward 17 56.5kg
10 8x9659494x CONFESS AND AVOID Tom Wilson Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 2 56.5kg
11 57x7852x EVERLY GIRL CanBOBS Melissa Harrison Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 4 56.5kg
12 2988x FAIRLIGHTING CanBOBS Peter Robl Jay Ford 15 56.5kg
13 033x0 PINK MOSCATO Philip Courtney Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 6 56.5kg
14 MIDNIGHT SOLDIER CanBOBS Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 8 56kg
15e 874x505583 DANCE HARDER SON Lynda Bundy Ms Shelley Walsh 14 59kg
16e 4974 ETHANICITY Wade Mathie Richard Bensley 7 59kg
17e 86786x6 SAGAN STAR CanBOBS Jason Coyle 3 58.5kg
18e 7x04 IMITATION GAME Matthew Dale Jay Ford (late alt) 18 58.5kg
Race 6 - 3:25PM CASINO CANBERRA BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 100x442671 TRYING Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 1 58.5kg 60
2 51x1483742 CIRCLE GAME Matthew Dale Jay Ford 11 58kg 63
3 55415x7611 WELCOME ART George Hoy Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 2 57.5kg 58
4 4445442118 AGRIONIUS Peter Wiggins Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 6 57kg 57
5 9460271313 BONDO Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 3 56.5kg 56
6 24184x1308 O’REILLY’S ANGEL (NZ) Bryce Heys Adrian Layt 5 56.5kg 60
7 x577213962 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 9 56.5kg 60
8 5434x15081 YANKEE FOXTROT Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 55kg 53
9 413316x362 TORHONOUR Steven O'Brien Shaun Guymer 10 54kg 55
10 0276225029 SIBERIAN ROSE Peter Wiggins Bobby El-Issa 7 54kg 53
11 x305701349 SILKY MOVER Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Jess Taylor 8 54kg 51
12 8548x41077 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Mathew Cahill 12 54kg 50
Race 7 - 4:05PM JOHN McGRATH AUTO GROUP BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1115x7660x IMPERIOUS Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 12 59.5kg 64
2 24344278x3 CRUSADER GENERAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/48kg), (late alt) 9 57.5kg 60
3 216665x008 NO LUCK NEEDED Neville Layt Adrian Layt 7 57kg 59
4 64x145x0 CAB FAIR Bryce Heys Jay Ford 6 56.5kg 62
5 4x97102121 ONE SON Rob Potter Mathew Cahill 2 56kg 57
6 820452370x WINGS Tash Burleigh Ms Jess Taylor 5 56kg 61
7 31544153x4 COD ROCK Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 13 55kg 55
8 x234151424 ORANGE TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 8 55kg 59
9 60x470x579 YET TOBE CONVINCED Scott Spackman Simon Miller 1 55kg 59
10 212182543x ZARITZIE George D Vella Brendan Ward 3 55kg 55
11 x595838x02 PENNY SHARES Todd Smart Jeff Penza 11 54.5kg 58
12 6988x50938 BEEN SCENE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 4 54kg 57
13 9x941660x0 GOODLOOKIN’ROOSTER Aaron Clarke 10 54kg 53
Race 8 - 4:40PM ELVIN GROUP CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x435x25415 HUTCHO CanBOBS Gary Portelli 16 60.5kg 62
2 411263x8 THORN IN MY SIDE Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 5 58.5kg 57
3 2x21222x HAY NOW Matthew Dale Nick Heywood (a0/54kg) 14 57.5kg 59
4 13x040x15 RUNNING BROKE Philip Courtney Simon Miller 15 57.5kg 56
5 x26825x123 MEDIA VITA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 6 57kg 54
6 7x44x16x51 WALSHIE Matthew Smith Bobby El-Issa 3 57kg 55
7 1x4 CATTLEDOG COD Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 2 56kg 53
8 1x325170x5 VELLA LONCHICK George D Vella Jay Ford 4 55.5kg 55
9 56x2122445 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 8 55.5kg 55
10 73310x8 FRISKEE ONE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 12 54.5kg 53
11 61281545x7 INCHCAPE ROCK Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 7 54.5kg 49
12 8x17673x42 CAN SHE KISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 11 54kg 52
13 1553x32881 MYINT Neville Layt Adrian Layt 1 54kg 52
14 765692931x AY OH WHEY OH Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jeff Penza 13 54kg 50
15 x21756x895 KIJITSU Andrew Bourke Shaun Guymer 9 54kg 48
16 6670x36361 KORMADDIE Mervyn Bennett Ms Melinda Kinny 17 54kg 46
17e 487x799x60 KENTUCKY DARTER Rex Cole 10 54kg 44

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.